題名: 政府部門應用知識網絡之研究─以阿瑪斯號洩油事件為例之分析

其他題名: The Research of Knowledge Network Application in the Public Sector:Analysis of the Amorgos Oil Pollution Case

關鍵詞: 知識管理; 知識經濟; 知識經濟; 知識網絡; 政策分析 knowledge management; knowledge economy; the Amorgos; knowledge network; policy analysis

摘要: 知識管理是一個跨世紀的熱門管理話題,個人、團體、企業組織紛紛投入人力、物力與科技於知識管理與創新的實踐,相較之下,政府組織在整合內部資訊及跨領域的專業知識方面的態度與行動上顯得不若民間部門重視。這種情形在腸病毒、傳染病流行時期,或是禽流感猖獗,震災、風災的復原重建工作,政府的因應態度與措施顯示了政策知識掌握與分享不足的窘境。本文從知識管理的網絡觀點探討政府部門如何落實知識管理,並在實務上以政府因應阿瑪斯號事件為分析案例,闡述政府落實知識管理與建立知識網絡的必要性。研究發現推動知識經濟方案的政府本身未能學到如何落實知識管理的理念於政策執行上,以致於誤判阿瑪斯號事件的嚴重程度與錯失適當的處理時機。由於此一事件涉及的相關機關具有共同目標與資源互賴的關係,本文嘗試結合網絡觀點與知識管理途徑分析不當處理的癥結,亦即從知識網絡觀點觀察知識的流通與分享關係有其價值。在公部門,透過組織中可觀察的知識網絡與個人建立的自我認知的知識網絡,可協助人員建立知識管理與分享管道,有助於適時掌握事件的嚴重後果;在事中,對於問題處理方式建立了知識庫,有助於即時採取有效的行動;在事後,政府可以累積蒐集損害的評估及對於環境之長期影響等知識,據以合理處理後續事宜。

Knowledge management is a very popular management topic. No one doubts that better management of knowledge within the organization will lead to improved innovation and competitive advantage. Individuals, groups and businesses all allocate resources in the utilization of knowledge management and innovation. Yet, public organizations seem to be less active in the practice of professional knowledge management and the information exchange of cross-boundaries activities. For example, the government did not make correct decisions and take appropriate measures to deal with such emergent events as Enterovirus, pandemic communicable diseases, environmental pollution events or domestic fowl influenza. One of the major reasons is that public organizations indeed do not well manage and share policy relevant knowledge. In this study, I try to use the perspective of knowledge network to explain and analyze the application of knowledge management in the public sector. I will focus on the concept and practice of knowledge exchange and share. More specifically, I will use Amorgos Oil Pollution as a case analysis. With this purpose, I will start to describe perspectives of knowledge management and knowledge network. Then, I will utilize these concepts in analyzing the case of Amorgos Oil Pollution event. Finally, I will present policy suggestions.