題名: 政府內部顧客參與行為之研究:以都市垃圾清運業務委外案為例

其他題名: A Study of Participating Behavior for the Internal Customers of Government: A Example of Contracting-out of City’s Garbage Clean-up

關鍵詞: 委外; 內部顧客; 計畫行為理論; 行為意圖; 信念解構; 線性結構方程式 contracting-out; internal customer; The Theory of Planned Behavior; behavior intention; belief decomposition; LISREL

摘要: 一九九○年代中期,政府因財政壓力擴大,積極推動行政業務委託外包政策;由於推動時主要考量外部經濟面的成本效益因素,忽視內部因素-尤其是內部顧客的員工反應;結果,號稱低職業風險的公務員工面臨可能失業,引發群起反彈與抵制委外,致委外推動陷入困境、影響政府組織再造改革腳步。 本研究以Ajzen(1991)「計畫行為理論」為基礎,就政府推動之「都市垃圾清運業務委外案」進行內部的員工參與行為調查,以線性結構方程式(LISREL)建構分析模式,探討政府內部顧客對委外案之行為意圖及其影響因素。研究發現清運員工參與之「態度、主觀規範、知覺性行為控制」等信念因素,確實對參與行為意圖有明顯影響,尤以外在的「知覺性行為控制」因素最為明顯。其次,職員參與委外意願明顯比職工來得高;第三,多數職工抱持「防衛與抵制態度」參與委外且隨產業工會之行動進退,職員則多為配合態度。這些結果均顯示:政府推動委外時,除須注意外部顯見成本效益因素外,更須兼顧內部員工的反應,始能從內建立共識、型塑組織變革氣候,有效完成政府再造工作。

The public service contracting-out policy is a major tool for government to improve financial problem in Taiwan. The majority of the employees for city garbage clean-up work are labor resources, therefore, most of the garbage clean-up workers may be laid off once the contracting-out policy implemented. From the clean-up workers’ point of view, the officials always only consider the external cost-benefit factors but neglect the workers’ demand and intention. Hence, while the officals intend to introduce contracting-out policy, it’s often boycotted and resisted by workers then leads to fruitless consequence. In this study, the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) (Ajzen, 1991) was employed and the LISREL analytical method was utilized to explore the clean-up workers’ participating behavior intention against contracting-out policy,furthermore, to establish an adequate theory, mode, and conceptual & analytical framework with respect to problems of contracting-out policy for internal customers of government. The results of this study indicate that the behavior belief factors, such as attitude, subjective norm and perceived behavioral control, had highly effects on the participating behavior intention of the internal customers of government, especially the perceived behavioral control. It shows that the numbers of the resources, opportunities or handicapes of the workers determined their participating behavior, the decision-maker need concerntrate on this more concern. In addition, the participating intention of the Civil Service were more highly than the servants about contracting-out, they were also complied with the union intention. It shows that government ought to understand the workers’ cognition, thought and response behaviors when implementing the contracting-out policy.