題名: 社區主義治理模式之理論與實踐─兼論台灣地區社區政策

其他題名: The Theory and Practice of Communitarianism:Also studying the Community Policy in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 社區主義; 社區主義治理模式; 市民治理; 政策分析; 公民社會 communitarianism; communitarianism governance model; citizen

摘要: 近幾年來社區與社區主義逐漸在公共事務領域發揮其影響力,例如環境保護、都市發展、社區總體營造、文化建設、社區安全聯防與社會福利等,這樣的發展趨勢不僅符合各領域對於社區主義的期待、也符合現代民主社會的精神,在這樣的趨勢之下,「社區」儼然已成為新一代公共政策推動與執行的基本單位。基本上,社區主義是指經由鼓勵公民參與公共事務,透過利他、博愛、服務等精神的發揚,積極培養社區意識。然而它在前述公共事務領域中所呈現的面貌並不完全相同,故從不同專業領域探討社區主義,難免過於分散而無法窺其全貌。因此,本文從政策分析的角度,探討社區主義治理模式應用在公共事務的可能性、限制與發展等,期望社區與社區主義在公共事務領域可以扮演更積極與正面的角色。

Recently, communities and communitarianism have been very influential in different realms of public affairs, such as environmental protection, urban development, community development, cultural development, community safety, and social welfare. Not only does this trend comply with the development of various disciplines, but also complies with the spirit of the modern society. Under this circumstance, “community” is becoming the basic unit of public policy. Basically, communitarianism encourages the general public to participate in public affairs and to cultivate the sense of community through the promotion of altruism, fraternity, and service. However, we may not be able to see the whole picture from different perspectives of various disciplines. Therefore, this article is intended to discuss the possibility,limitations, and development of applying communitarianism governance model to the public affairs of communities from the perspective of policy analysis. Hopefully, commmunitarianism can play a more important role in public affairs.