題名: 在地利害關係人對澎湖設置觀光賭場政策影響觀點之研究

其他題名: The Study of Stakeholders’ View

關鍵詞: 觀光賭場; 利害關係人; 澎湖; 政策影響 casino; stakeholders; Penghu; policy impact

摘要: 澎湖離島孤懸台灣海峽,近年來與台灣本島發展差距日益擴大,設置觀光賭場被視為振興澎湖地方的一劑良方。由於觀光賭場設置涉及觀光、財政、道德、治安、環境等諸多面向,因此贊成與反對者皆各有論調,而造成多年懸而未決,耗費鉅大的社會成本。本研究透過文獻的彙總,整理出十二種的政策利害關係人,以澎湖在地觀點,透過立意抽樣之問卷調查方式,分析設置觀光賭場時,各利害關係人在影響力與利益興趣兩個面向所扮演之角色。研究結果顯示,澎湖在地觀點認為設置觀光賭場需考量利害關係人之影響力與利益興趣。在社經背景因素中,除了「工作性質」、「宗教信仰」中呈現差異外,餘皆顯示不同屬性利害關係人間的看法差異不大。本研究並依影響力及利益興趣兩項的標準化分數,將十二種利害關係人分為四類。再者,本研究透過澎湖在地觀點對於設置觀光賭場政策之利害關係人分析,期能提供政策形成與執行之參考,並對此一地方振興之策略能發揮功能,確保維護澎湖之永續發展。

Lying on the Taiwan Strait, Penghu County has always been considered as a less developed region owing to its isolation and separation from Taiwan. In order to stimulate the local economy, it is presumed that development of casinos would be helpful to spark a local boom. When considering development of casino schemes, there were many aspects should be taken into accounts, such as tourism development, financial feasibility, morality, environmental concerns, and public security. Because the supporters and opponents stuck to their own standpoints, the project suspended for years and consumed a large amount of social costs. This research compiled twelve stakeholders from the reviewed literature. Purposive sampling was adopted. Through the questionnaire survey, this study examined and analyzed each stakeholder’s opinions. Two main perspectives, stakeholder’s influences and benefits, were in-depth investigated. And twelve stakeholders were classified into four categories according to the standardized scores of stakeholder’s influences and benefits. Findings suggested that every stakeholder’s opinions should be taken into consideration in the process of developing casinos. In addition, there is no obvious divergence in the respondent’s attitudes regarding development of casinos among the stakeholders, except ‘types of jobs’ and ‘personal religions’ of respondents. Through analyzing local stakeholders’ opinions about casino development, the findings of this study would be useful for the authorities to design and execute the related policies. The development of casinos could be a policy tool for regional revitalization for the Penghu County.