題名: 共享性資源的網絡治理:台灣農田水利資源管理個案分析

其他題名: The Networks Governance of Common-Pool Resources:

關鍵詞: 共享性資源; 治理; 網絡治理; 台灣農田水利會; 農田水利資源管理 common-pool resources; networks governance; governance; Taiwan irrigation associations; Taiwan irrigation-system management

摘要: 農田水利資源是屬於共享性的資源(common-pool resources)。其利用與管理涉及自利個人集體行動邏輯(the logic of collective action)的問題,如管理不當,則容易釀成共享性資源的悲劇(the tragedy of the common, Hardin, 1968)。學者對於共享性資源的管理,或倡議採中央集權的方式由中央政府強力介入管理(central state intervention);或主張可以透過市場(market)的機制,根據市場的供需法則予以管理;或提倡地方分權由地方社區自治管理(community- based natural resources management)。本文則採用網絡治理的觀點,運用網絡分析法,提出共享性資源管理的網絡治理分析架構,分析台灣農田水利資源管理網絡治理關係中,各個行動者扮演的角色功能及其互動關係,進而理出台灣農田水利資源管理的網絡治理的模式。

Agricultural irrigation-water is a kind of common-pool resources. Its utilization and managements involve with the problems of the logic of collective action. If it is not appropriated adequately, it may result in the tragedy of the commons. Regarding how to manage common-pool resources, some scholars suggest that it could be made by central state intervention. Some recommend that it could be improved through market mechanism. Other scholars advance that it could be done better through community- based management systems or by public-private coproduction to bring about the effects of synergy. The article, which is different from other approaches, uses the networks governance approach to analyze the networks relationship between the actors involved in Taiwan irrigation-systems management. And finally, it presents the networks governance model of Taiwan irrigation-systems management and some practical suggestions.