題名: IC設計服務業知識創新管理之研究—以S公司為例

關鍵詞: IC設計服務業 內部技術網路; 組織知識流通; 核心能力; 組織知識創新; IC Design Service; Internal networking; Organizational knowledge flow; Core competency; Organizational knowlegde innovation

摘要:   本研究之目的,以S公司的IC設計服務專案問題解決方式為案例,運用Dorothy Leonard的基本架構為分析主軸,試圖對S公司IC設計服務部門(台灣工程中心)核心能力建構提出學術性的解釋。本研究採用非實驗性之質性個案研究法,以S公司的三個設計代工及一個內度專案為研究對象。本研究發現如下:

壹、技術知識特質對內部技術網路之影響

一、本研究發現S公司的IC設計服務專案所面臨的技術問題主要為與設計工具相關知識的改變所導引出來的模組式創新或突破式創新。

二、本研究發現面對的問題創新程度高的專案,其內部技術網路連結關係愈強。

貳、內部技術網路對知識流通之影響

一、本研究發現知識經驗的分享有助於組織知識在轉換過程中創造與蓄積。知識經驗透過師徒制、在職訓練及內部經驗分享,有助於知識在共同化過程中蓄積與傳播。知識經驗透過文件資料撰寫,有助於知識在外化過程中蓄積與傳播。知識經驗透過內部網路分享,有助於知識在結合過程中蓄積與傳播。

二、本研究發現組織擁有知識創造型團員有助於組織知識的流通。例如S公司的知識工程師將其內隱知識文件化,加上知識主管的鼓勵,透過共同化、外化的過程,促進了組織的知識流通。

三、本研究發現S公司在實驗與原型的活動中,有助於解決知識創造過程中的問題。

二、本研究發現組織知識流通愈強的專案,有助於組織核心能力建置。

The intend of study is trying to identify core competency of S Company IC Design Service Department, Taiwan Engineering Center, using the framework proposed by Dorothy Leonard-Barton in 1995. This study is a descriptive and exploratory case study for S company Taiwan engineering center handling three customers’ IC implementation project and one internal new design methodology development project. The major conclusions for this study as below:

1. The characteristics of technical knowledge affect internal networking including:

● The technical knowledge challenge, which S company is faced, is mainly derived from module innovation and/or radical innovation when new design tools introduced.

● When the problem project team encountered is lower dependency of organizational technical knowledge, then internal networking work closely is required to resolve the problem.

2. The internal networking affects knowledge flow process including:

● Sharing of knowledge experiences is contributive to organizational knowledge creation and storage during conversion process. Making use of master and apprentice system and on-job training to share knowledge experiences is contributive to knowledge storage and spread during socialization process. Making use of writing documents to share knowledge experiences is contributive to knowledge storage and spread during externalization process. Making use of intranet to share knowledge experiences is contributive to knowledge storage and spread during combination process.