題名: 行政首長領導策略與組織績效管理

其他題名: Leadership Strategies and Organizational Performance Management

關鍵詞: 行政機關; 領導策略; 績效管理; 策略管理; 組織績效 government agencies; leadership strategies; performance management; strategic management; organizational performance

摘要: 本文目的在瞭解中央機關首長領導策略及績效管理活動的現況,以及分析二者間關係,以結構性問卷針對中央十五個機關科長以上公務員進行樣本調查;回收有效問卷640 份(回收率80%)。 本文採用Kouzes 與Posner(2003)提出的五項領導實務要領及Verweire 與Van den Berghe(2004)提出的整合性績效管理活動,針對我國中央機關首長領導策略及績效管理活動進行實證研究。研究結果發現,受訪者認為中央機關首長採取的領導策略主要包括共築願景、挑戰舊習及激勵士氣,而中央機關採行的績效管理活動包括政策價值、設定目標、作業流程、支援活動及組織行為活動,且行政首長採取的三項領導策略對組織績效管理活動具有高度的影響力,此項發現就不論是專業機關或管理機關亦不具有差異。\\r 本文建議行政機關首長在領導過程中,應強化組織學習及引進企業管理作法;行政機關並應強化組織創新改革文化及活化激勵等措施。

This paper describes the leadership strategies of the chief executives and performance management activities of central government agencies, and analyzes the ways in which these are interrelated. Data were collected through a sample survey using a structured questionnaire of civil servants of Section Chief rank and above in 15 agencies; 640 valid responses were received yielding a return rate of 80%. This study draws on the five core leadership practices identified by Kouzes and Posner (2003) and the integrated performance management activities proposed by Verweire and Van den Berghe (2004), applies these two dimensions to an empirical survey of the top executive levels of government agencies. According to the study findings, most respondents identify leadership strategies adopted by top agency executives are building shared vision, challenging established processes, and boosting morale, while performance management activities embraced in these institutions are policy values, setting targets, operational flow, support activities and organizational behavior. It was also found that the three most common leadership strategies had a considerable impact upon performance management activities, and this finding did not vary no matter it belongs to either professional agency or management agency. This study recommends several things as following. When exercising leadership, top agency executives should bolster organizational learning and introduce the techniques of business administration. Also, administrative agencies have to adopt measures to strengthen organizational cultures of innovation and to provide more active incentives for organization reform.