題名: 台灣氣候變遷政策之論述分析

其他題名: Climate Change Policy in Taiwan: A Discourse Approach

關鍵詞: 論述分析; 論述聯盟; 氣候變遷; 環境政治; 政策論述 discourse analysis; discourse coalition; climate change; environmental politics; policy discourse

摘要: 公共政策研究在一九九○年代出現了所謂「語言的」、「論證的」、以及「審議的」等學術研究焦點的轉向,反映了學界逐漸重視「語言」在政治過程所扮演的角色,以及其在政策制定過程的影響。學者主張政策過程具有詮釋性與論證性的本質,透過論述分析,將有助於觀察政策過程中,行動者究竟是如何形塑他們的利益、主張及理念。本文採取論述取向的研究途徑,探討台灣自一九九二年至二○○八年以來氣候變遷政策論述的演進,作者並歸納出兩個主要的論述聯盟:一個為立基於技術與經濟理性的「環境實用主義論述聯盟」,另一個為立基於生態理性的「氣候行動論述聯盟」。本文透過四個歷史分期,討論兩個論述聯盟在各個時期的政經脈絡下所形塑的氣候政策論述。

The 1990s witnesses a so called “linguistic turn”, “argumentative turn”, or “deliberative turn” in the study of public policy. This reflects an increasing role of “language” in the political process as well as the policy making process. Writers argue that the policy making process is both interpretive and argumentative by nature. In terms of discourse analysis, we would be able to look at the way in which actors shape their interests, claims and ideas. Taking a discourse analysis approach, this paper explores the climate change policy in Taiwan from 1992 to 2008. The author identifies two discourse coalitions in the climate policy process: one is called “environmental pragmatist discourse coalition”, which emphasizes technical and economic rationalities; and the other is called “climate action discourse coalition”, which embraces ecological rationality. The paper analyzes and discusses the climate policy discourses in the political and economic context of the two major discourse coalitions in four different periods of time.