題名: 日本公私協力推動經驗之研究:北海道與志木市的個案分析

其他題名: Implementation of Public-Private Partnership in Japan: Case Analysis of

關鍵詞: 公私協力;北海道;志木市;非營利組織;民間財務啟動 public-private partnership;Hokkaido;Shikishi;NPO;PFI

摘要: 公私協力泛指公部門與私部門共同處理事務之情形。隨著公私部門關係的改變,由陌生到競爭合作,甚至於政府主動尋求私部門的協力參與,在在都象徵著公部門不再只是強調公平性原則,也開始注重公共服務的水準與民眾的滿意度。本文的研究主旨是希望藉由相關理論的整理回顧,來瞭解日本公私協力的概念與類型,以及推動背景與實際情形。而為了避免流於抽象概念之討論,作者以北海道與志木市為例,期望藉由實際個案的觀察,深入瞭解日本公私協力的成效與特殊性。\

研究結果發現,日本地方自治體傾向以「公私協力型」作為地方政府改革後的行政運作模式。為了保障區域公共性,日本公私協力傾向採用「狹義」的概念,強調「責任義務」,並以明文化與法制化作為協力之基礎,將協力的範圍從「中間領域」擴展到「公共領域」。雖然PFI為目前較受歡迎之新的協力方式,但卻也因如此,影響多元行為者參與目標之達成。

Public-private partnership generally refers to the joint efforts by public and private sectors to handle administrative affairs. With the changes in the relationship between the public sector and the private sector, the shift of strange relationship to later competitive partnership between the two sectors and even the government’s active search for partnership from private sectors will symbolize one phenomenon that public sectors will start valuing the standard of public services and the public’s satisfaction, more than stressing the principle of fairness. This research aims to develop an understanding of the concept and types of Japanese public-private partnership as well as the promotional background and practical condition through the review of the related theories. To avoid to be confined to the discussion centered on abstract concepts, the author conducted the case study on Hokkaido and Shikishi in hopes of developing an in-depth understanding of the effect and peculiarity for Japanese public-private partnership through case studies.

Research findings have indicated that local autonomy in Japan is inclined to take “Public-private partnership” as the administrative operation mode following the implementation of the local government reform. To guarantee the regional publicity, Japanese public-private partnership will incline to adopt the concept in a “Narrow” sense to stress “Duties and obligation” and take stipulation and legalization for foundations of partnership that extends the scope of partnership from “Middle realm” to “Public realm.” Despite a new popular partnership currently, PFI will affect the multiple actors to achieve the participation goals.