題名: 審議民主在空間議題上的新實驗:以「中港河廊通學步道願景工作坊」為例

其他題名: The Experiment of Deliberative Democracy on Spatial Issue: The Case of

關鍵詞: 公民參與;審議民主;願景工作坊;參與式規劃;新莊中港大排 citizen participation;deliberative democracy;scenario workshop;participatory planning;Hsin-Chuang Chung-Kang Drainage Channel

摘要: 當審議民主碰上空間規劃議題時,其操作方式需要有什麼樣的調整?審議民主與參與式規劃兩個不同的專業領域,又會激盪出哪些發展的可能性?本文以「中港河廊通學步道願景工作坊」-一個結合了審議民主專業以及空間規劃專業的實驗性工作坊為例,思考審議民主會議與空間專業領域跨界合作的可能,以及公民審議在空間議題上的執行問題。\

透過會議活動的觀察以及與會者會後的深度訪談,我們分析願景工作坊的新設計如何促進公民在空間議題上的溝通審議,其又對現行的審議民主會議以及參與式規劃操作有何啟發。本文分析審議民主與參與式規劃在公民參與設計重點的異同,探求兩個專業領域在碰撞過程中的思考與執行的成果,透過個案分析,進一步思索公民參與空間議題的設計原則與未來方向。

Once deliberative democracy comes to deal with the spatial planning issues, what is the way to adjust its mode of operation? When the advocates of deliberative democracy come across the participatory planning practitioners, what possibilities can be developed?

Taking the example of “the Scenario Workshop on the Safe Routes to Schools around Chung-Kang Drainage Channel,” an experimental citizen deliberative meeting, this paper explores the potentials of cooperation of two disciplines between deliberative democracy and participatory planning.

Through participative observation and in-depth interviews, we examine some innovative elements designed for this scenario workshop and discuss how they enhance the citizen communication and deliberation on spatial issues. This new experiment also sheds light on the current practices of deliberative democracy and participatory planning. By analyzing the similarities and differences of two disciplines, we further ponder on the design principle for citizen to engage in spatial planning issues.