題名: 社區社會資本與社區發展關聯性之研究

其他題名: The Relationship between Community Social Capital and Community Development

關鍵詞: 社會資本; 橋接型社會資本; 近距連結型社會資本; 遠距連結型社會資本; 社區發展 social capital; bridging social capital; short-distance linking social capital; long-distance social capital; community development

摘要: 本研究旨在探討社區社會資本與社區發展之間的關聯性,在檢閱有關社區、社會資本與社區發展相關文獻後,研究者自行設計結構式問卷,並以社區為單位,針對全國立案之社區發展協會領導者進行全面性郵寄問卷調查及集體填表,計收回有效問卷780份。相關變項經因素分析處理後,橋接型社會資本可歸類為社區人際關係、社區事務參與及社區政治參與等三個因素;近距連結型社會資本可歸類為地方互動關係及地方社會參與等兩個因素;遠距連結型社會資本可歸類為遠距社會關係及遠距社會信任等兩個因素。社區發展可歸類為過程面的社區營造、及結果面的物理環境及人文環境等三個因素。研究發現,社區社會資本與社區發展兩者之間存在著高度的關聯性,且兩者之間存在著良性循環作用;然而,不管是過程面或結果面,社區發展受到遠距連結型社會資本的影響,皆高於橋接型與近距連結型社會資本。在對研究結果進行討論與分析後,本研究從政策、實務與學術等三個面向分別提出相關建議,以供後續政策規劃、社區實務及學術研究的參考。

This paper aims to explore the relationship between community social capital and community development. After reviewing literatures related to ‘community’, ‘social capital’ and ‘community development’, a structured questionnaire was designed by the researchers. Community was viewed as research unit and the whole Registered Community Development Associations in Taiwan were surveyed. 780 questionnaires were completed and analyzed. Variables related were categorized according to factor analysis. Bridging social capital was grouped into three factors – community interpersonal relationship, participation of community affairs and participation of community politics. Short-distance social capital was grouped into two factors, local interactive relationship and local social participation. Long-distance social capital was grouped into two factors, long-distance social relationship and long-distance social trust. Community development was categorized into three factors, including community building (process), human environment and physical environment (outcome). The findings show that community social capital and community development has strong relationship, and there is quite positive interaction between both variables. However, either process or outcome dimensions, the impact of long-distance linking social capital on the community development is stronger than bridging and short-distance linking social capital. According to discussion and analysis, this study proposed some suggestions for the reference of promoting community work for policy-making, community practice and academic research.