題名: 競爭型計畫與臺灣府際夥伴關係的實踐

其他題名: Competitive Grant Program and the Practice of Intergovernmental Partnership in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 府際關係; 府際關係管理; 競爭型計畫; 地方治理; 夥伴關係 intergovernmental relation; intergovernmental relation management; partnership; local governance; competitive grant program

摘要: 近十數年來,府際關係的研究愈發重視策略性夥伴關係,但這有何實質、有何政策可資對照或落實,學界目前似尚無共識。本文的研究目的,是以社區營造政策的提案為例,論述競爭型計畫的府際夥伴關係。\\r 為進行此研究,本文將關切幾項議題,包括如何理解與評估策略性夥伴關係的本質?競爭型計畫的運作機制與過程為何?競爭型計畫或社區營造政策是否能夠改善策略性夥伴關係?本研究並訪談22 位中央與地方政府官員,整理訪談作為佐證。 雖然競爭型計畫過程複雜,但社區營造能夠培養文化公民權、改善生活品質、以及促進公民參與公共事務。整體而言,研究結果顯示,競爭型計畫對於府際關係有正面意義與效果,許多受訪者對於該項方案持正面態度。另方面,負面效果也正在出現,最主要的就是城鄉差距加大,而此值得嚴肅以對。當然,本研究也從訪談中歸納出一些值得中央與地方政府參酌的政策建議。

The last decades have had more growing importance placed on research in strategic intergovernmental partnership. There is no general consensus and actual policy on the essence and practice. The purpose of this study is to ascertain the effect of Competitive Grant Program on intergovernmental relationship. To that end, some questions need to be resolved in this regard are (a) how we can assess the specific characteristics of strategic intergovernmental partnership, (b) what the process of Competitive Grant Program is, and (c) whether the Competitive Grant Program can improve the strategic intergovernmental partnership. The method to carry out this study is using an interview, which included 22 officers form central and local governments. Although it’s a more sophisticated process, community can develop its own powers of democracy. In addition, the quality of life and people’s ability to participate in public affairs will both increase. Overall, the results show a positive effect that the Competitive Grant Program has on intergovernmental relation. A large number of interviewees responded favorably. There were also some disadvantage results, especially the disparity between cities and rural areas. This effect needs to be treated with caution. There are several suggestions that could be undertaken for central and local governments.