題名: 推動性別主流化之過程評估:架構建立與先導研究

其他題名: Evaluating the Implementation Process of Gender Mainstreaming in Taiwan: Framework Building and A Pilot Study

關鍵詞: 性別主流化; 過程評估; 執行評估; 評估架構; 先導研究 gender mainstreaming; process evaluation; implementation evaluation; evaluation framework; pilot study

摘要: 行政院各部會自2005年10月起,展開為期4年的第一階段「性別主流化實施計畫」,已在2009年底告一段落,也產生了對執行過程之評估的需求,以回饋第二階段計畫之進行。基此,本研究參考歐盟研究各國性別主流化執行經驗的評估架構,以及國際間性別主流化相關文獻的討論,針對第一階段各部會執行性別主流化實施計畫的情形,設計一套包含目標、行動者與工具等3個構面、6個子題的評估架構與問卷題項。接著,作者將問卷發送給各部會性別業務承辦人,進行了一次先導研究,以瞭解第一階段性別主流化推動概況,以及本套評估架構的適用度。本文除了逐一說明6個子題的評估結果之外,也在最後的討論中,從題項設計及資料蒐集策略等方面,檢討本次前導研究的經驗,並提出對於未來正式的過程評估之建議。

Starting since October 2005 and lasted for 4 years, the first phase of Gender Mainstreaming Program in the central government in Taiwan has come to its end. This research draws on the insight of EQUAPOL research study that assessed the progress and impact of gender-sensitive policies in the European Union, and develops its own framework to evaluate the implementation process of the Gender Mainstreaming Program in Taiwan. The authors designed a structured questionnaire that embodied six sub-dimensions for evaluation, and conducted a pilot study on the frontline bureaucrats who were in charge of gender mainstreaming affairs. This paper explores the results of the pilot study, reflecting on the strength and weakness of the evaluation framework and research design, and then concludes with some suggestions for further process evaluation research.