題名: 因應電子化政府發展資訊人員員額配置之原則初探

其他題名: The Study of the Deployment of IT Manpower Applied in E-Government

關鍵詞: 資訊科技; 資訊人力員額配置; 電子化政府; 政府改造; 新公共管理 information technology; deployment of IT manpower; e-government; reengineering government; new public management

摘要: 本研究主要研究目的在於瞭解我國政府機關資訊單位人力員額配置現況,尋求在政府組織再造原則下,政府機關資訊單位合理人力配置的原則或參考指標。本研究「政府資訊人力」係指地方政府「資訊單位人力」與「負責資訊業務的人力」,並非一般公務人員的資訊能力,亦非中央政府資訊人力,故研究對象未包含行政院主計處或行政院主計處之電子資料處理中心。本研究採「深度訪談法」,經研考會資管處協助聯絡,受訪對象以中央政府與地方政府資訊單位為主。同時為更瞭解人員配置之合理員額,在2009年9月底赴韓國,進行資料蒐集與訪談,以利提供我國合理員額配置之可能諮詢與考量變項。最後,本研究旨在尋求政府組織再造原則下,我國政府機關資訊單位合理人力員額配置的原則或參考指標,並蒐集與我國國情相近之韓國,其電子化政府發展亦屬領先之國家資訊人力相關資料,作為比較或參考。依研究結果發現,資訊人力員額配置增額指標建議依人口、資訊業務量與預算為基準。再則,與韓國比較發現,(1)高雄市不論資訊人力與資訊經費皆大幅少於首爾市;(2)首爾市建制執行機關首爾資料中心,高雄市則無。因此,建議我國日後可以考慮建置統一資料中心以利提升資料整合與公共服務提升。

The research aims to explore the status quo of IT manpower deployment and to study the principles of appropriate manpower applied in IT agencies in Taiwan e-government. IT manpower in e-government means manpower in IT agencies and manpower charged of digitalized administrative works, but not including the Directorate General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics in the Executive Yuan and relative agency are not included as the research samples. In-depth interview method is applied as the research method. With the help of the Research, Development and Evaluation Commission in the Executive Yuan, the authors interviewed IT agencies in the central government and the local government as the research samples. In order to understand the principal of appropriate IT manpower, the authors went to Korea in September 2009 to interview and collect the data related to IT manpower deployment. Through the results of interviews in both countries, the authors provided possible research variables and principles of IT manpower deployment. According to the research results shown, the main principals of IT manpower deployment are population, IT administrative work and budget. After studying the interviewing results of Taiwan and Korea, (1) IT manpower and IT budget in the Kaoshiung city is less than that in the Seoul city; (2) the Seoul city has established a database center, but the Kaoshiung city does not have had it.