題名: 政策移植與移植政策評估指標之建立—結合政策過程與知識應用之雙元演化觀點

其他題名: The Study of Policy Transfer and the Construction of Evaluation Indicators for Transfer Policies: A Dual Evolutionary Prospect of Integrating Policy Process and Knowledge Utilization

關鍵詞: 政策移植; 移植政策評估; 政策過程; 知識應用; 政策移植之雙元演化過程

摘要: 許多學者認為政策移植是一種新穎的政策制定模式,並針對政策移植的概念或方法提出討論;惟以往政策移植研究的概念分歧與理論建構並不完整,對移植政策的成敗或效果較少討論,欠缺公允的標準評估移植政策的成效。本文從厚實政策移植理論的角度,提出結合政策過程與知識應用的雙元演化觀點,主要有四項主張:第一,從理論建構觀點,政策移植不僅涉及政策制定,也涉及其他的政策過程;第二,政策移植的核心是資訊與知識的轉換與應用,是一連串的學習歷程;第三,政策移植涉及知識應用過程與政策過程,稱為政策移植之雙元演化過程;及第四,從實證觀點,本文提出移植政策之評估指標系統,並利用修正德菲法專家問卷方法協助建立評估面相與指標。這套指標系統應建立在知識應用的基礎,且涵蓋政策過程的不同多階段,包括資料蒐集、政策制定、執行與評估,藉以更完整、全面地評估移植政策的活動與成效。

Many studies recognize policy transfer as a new form of policy formulation, and propose a variety of concepts and methods to discuss the idea. However, the existing studies have shortcomings such as diverse concepts, incomplete theory-building, less discussion with the effectiveness of policy transfer, and lack fair indicators for judging the effectiveness of policy transfer. This study proposes the idea of the evolutionary process of integrating policy process and knowledge to thick the theories of policy transfer. This study has three arguments as follows. First, from the prospective of theory building, not only does policy transfer involve policy formulation, but also include the other phases of policy process. Second, the core of policy transfer is the transfer and utilization of policy information and knowledge; policy transfer is a series process of learning. Third, policy transfer involves both knowledge utilization process and policy process, this study names this as the dual evolutionary process of policy transfer. Fourth, this study also proposes the evaluation indicators for transfer policies with different aspects with modified Delphi technique. These indicators should be based on the basis of knowledge and include different phases of policy process to evaluate the activities and effectiveness of policy transfer, more completely.