題名: 社區能力與社區生活品質之研究:對社區治理與社區發展的意涵

其他題名: A Study on Community Capacity and Community Life Quality: Implications for Community Governance and Community Development

關鍵詞: 社區能力; 社區生活品質; 社區治理; 社區發展; 社區發展協會 community capacity; community life qualityt; community governance; community development; Association of Community Development

摘要: 本研究旨在探討社區能力與社區生活品質之間的關係,尤其是社區能力對社區生活品質的影響,並據以分析對台灣社區治理與社區發展的意涵。社區能力區分靜態能力與動態能力,靜態能力包括5個次面向(關係力、人資力、財物力、環境力與文化力),共計52個題項;動態能力包括4個次面向(參與力、連結力、領導力與組織力),共計40個題項。社區生活品質區分為兩大面向─個人層級與社區層級生活品質,個人層級包括3個次面向(社區參與、社區意識與居住環境),共計27個題項;社區層級包括3個次面向(人文教育、經濟福祉與公共設施),共計44個題項。研究樣本係採PPS抽樣方法,自台灣本島之6,220個立案社區發展協會抽取1,200個為研究樣本,受訪者為協會的理事長或總幹事,實際完成有效問卷640份。研究發現,社區能力與社區生活品質兩者之間存在著高度的正向關聯性。另外,社區靜態的「財務力」及動態的「關係力」,對社區生活品質有顯著的解釋力。在依研究結果進行分析和討論後,本研究提出五項建議供未來台灣在社區治理與社區發展推動上的參考。

This study aims to investigate the relationship between community capacity (CC) and community life quality (CLQ) and, in particular, the impact of CC on CLQ. Based on its findings, the study is further intended to explore the implications for ‘community governance’ and ‘community development’ in Taiwan. The CC is divided into two categories – community statics capacity (CSC) and community dynamic capacity (CDC). The CSC scale includes 52 items and is further grouped into 5 dimensions, and CDC includes 40 items and is further categorized into 4 dimensions. The CLQ scale is divided into individual-level life quality and community-level life quality. The former includes 27 items and is further divided into 3 dimensions. The latter includes 44 items and is further divided into 3 dimensions. 640 leaders of Community Development Associations in Taiwan were successfully interviewed. The results show that there are significant and positive correlations between CC and CLQ. Further, the ‘financial capacity’ of CSC, and the ‘participative capacity’ of CDC significantly influence CLQ. According to the findings and discussions, five implications and suggestions related to promoting community governance and community development are proposed.