題名: 非營利組織產業化與社會閒散現象之行動研究

其他題名: An Action Research of Commercialization and Social Loafing in the Non-profit Organization

關鍵詞: 非營利組織; 社會閒散; 精實思考模式; 輔具中心; 基金會 non-profit organization; social loafing; lean thinking; the assistive technology resource center (ATRC); foundation

摘要: 面對非營利組織產業化的趨勢,多數研究持續從倫理層面提出警語。但前述浪潮卻未因此停歇,反而是衍生日趨多元的產業化挑戰。本文認為迴避實務發展需求,並不足以維繫非營利組織研究的貢獻。遂以「α基金會所屬輔具資源中心」為例,在參與其產業化輔導工作的過程,採取行動研究試圖為該組織解決其面臨的經營管理問題。參與過程觀察到該中心在邁向服務產業化的過程,遭受日益嚴重的社會閒散現象;也發現該中心在提供服務或製作產品的過程,經常受限於組織特性、社會閒散等因素,而難以在生產管理過程落實專案管理成效,回應市場競爭的邏輯與需求。因此本研究執行深度訪談及作業時間管理研究,思考如何在兼顧非營利組織運作特性、解決組織社會閒散現象的基礎上,導入「精實管理模式及手法」設計適用的專案管理制度,協助研究個案化解產業化帶來的新挑戰。更據此對非營利組織產業化,提出行動研究的反思與討論。

Faced with the trend of the commercialization of non-profit organizations, most studies repeatedly remind us of possible impacts through ethical warnings. But the movement of commercialization into the NPO sector shows no signs of stopping. Instead, the challenges of commercialization are becoming more diverse. This study argues that remaining ignorant of the necessity of practical puzzle-solving might undermine the existing contribution of NPO research. For the purpose of sharing our observations and implementing commitments for voluntary counseling service, “α assistive technology resource center” (α-ATRC) was taken as our action research case. During the period of our counseling service, the phenomenon of social loafing became continuously worse. Meanwhile, the daily operations toward commercialization at “α-ATRC” are limited by NPOs’ characteristics, social loafing, etc. Hence, the efficacy of commercialization in our research case is not satisfying; also the capacity in response to market competition is not sufficient. Therefore, in-depth interviews and time-and-motion research were conducted during our counseling service. A lean thinking approach and its practices of “lean kanban system, SOP, value stream mapping” (VSM) were applied for the purpose of solving social loafing problems at “α-ATRC.” Base on collected data, useful suggestions were proposed, and the challenges of NPO commercialization were released. More reflections and discussions for the issue of NPO commercialization are provided in the conclusion.