題名: WTO技術性貿易障礙(TBT)協定就安全貿易之適用與限制——環保標示、GMO標示之評析

其他題名: The TBT Agreement and Safe Trade: An Observation on Environmental Labeling and GMO Labeling

關鍵詞: 技術性貿易障礙協定; 安全貿易; 環保標示; GMO標示

摘要: 本文試圖探討的重點議題為WTO體系下日漸重要的安全貿易議題,並以TBT協定的相關規定為研究對象。全文共分為三部分:第一節的重點為關於TBT協定主要原則與規範對象的介紹與分析;第二節則透過探討TBT協定規範的措施類型與要件,與涉及TBT協定的爭端案例與相關爭議,以呈現出WTO會員依據TBT協定以確保安全貿易的空間與限制;第三部分,則以環保標示、GMO標示等涉及貿易的安全性,且與TBT協定關係密切,但仍有爭議的規範類型為對象,進一步分析TBT協定處理這些安全規範與議題時的功能與限制。就此,本文試圖透過全球貿易自由化之理念,指出WTO在提供會員產品安全之管理空間時,都會伴隨不得損及貿易公平性之相關規定。因此,會員如何能制訂具有貿易限制效果的技術性法規,以達保護人類健康或安全、動物或植物生命或健康、或環境等目的,便為本文關切的核心議題。

Safe trade is the major consideration of this study, and the TBT Agreement is the platform for the author to explore the issues in this regard. This study is divided into three parts to achieve this aim. The focus of the first part is to introduce the principles and rules in the TBT Agreement that authorize Members to adopt necessary technical regulations for certain legitimate objectives on one hand, and ensure no unnecessary restriction to trade is established on the other. The second part tends to highlight the criteria as set in the TBT Agreement about a technical regulation, and the controversies that may thereby be generated when applying such criteria. Several WTO disputes will be identified in turn to reveal the nature of the conflicts involved. The third part addresses two kinds of safety measures, namely environmental labeling and GMO labeling, which are relevant to safe trade and the TBT Agreement to clarify the applicability of the provisions of the TBT Agreement to these measures. With respect to the WTO, the author believes that it is free trade that overrides other non-trade concerns such as safety. Accordingly, how in reality Members of the WTO can enact the necessary technical regulations to protect human life, health and the environment is the main theme of the present study.