題名: 論歐洲憲法條約架構下之共同商業政策

其他題名: On the Common Commercial Policy in the Context of the European Constitution Treaty

關鍵詞: 歐洲憲法條約; 共同商業政策; 決策機制; 條件多數決; 平行主義; 尼斯條約; 混合協定; 歐洲議會; 專屬權限; 共享權限

摘要: 歐洲憲法條約重新界定共同商業政策之概念與範圍,以盡可能順應國際貿易體系之轉變。觀諸歐洲聯盟對外行動之相關規定,將所有層面之行動整編於單一篇章之中,共同商業政策即為其中之一環。根據歐洲憲法條約第III-315條之新規定,歐洲聯盟未來對外簽署有關服務貿易、與貿易相關之智慧財產權,以及外人直接投資方面之協定,將擁有專屬權限。不過有關運輸之協定,仍不屬於共同商業政策之範圍。共同商業政策之演進突顯歐洲整合過程之深化,此由訂定新的共同商業政策決策機制即可略見一斑。在決策程序方面,歐洲憲法條約將現行歐洲共同體條約第133條之規定化繁為簡,然而條件多數決並未擴大適用於共同商業政策涵蓋之所有層面。此外,歐洲憲法條約針對平行主義予以調整,亦即有關歐體對外權限應與其對內權限平行發展之原則。整體而言,共同商業政策之發展顯示歐盟權限逐步大幅擴張,而會員國似亦接受此舉侵蝕國家主權之事實。

The treaty establishing a constitution for Europe redefines the concept and the scope of the Common Commercial Policy (CCP) to follow as much as possible the protean mutations of the international trade system. The provisions relating to the external action of the European Union are grouped together under a single title covering all aspects of action, which includes the CCP. According to the new Article III-315, the European Union will have exclusive competence for the conclusion of international agreements relating to trade in goods and services, trade-related aspects of intellectual property rights, and foreign direct investment. However, agreements in the field of transport remain outside the scope of the CCP. The evolution of the CCP highlights the deepening of the European integration process through the elaboration of new decision-making mechanisms in matters of commercial policy. In terms of decision-making, the provisions of the current Article 133 of the treaty establishing the European Community are simplified. However, qualified majority voting is not extended to all aspects of the CCP. The Constitution modifies the principle of parallelism according to which the external competence of the Community develops in parallel with its internal ability. In sum, the evolution of the CCP shows a strong and progressive increase in the Union’s competence, as well as simultaneously presuming an accepted erosion in the sovereignty of the member states.