多元民主中的自由保障——Hans Kelsen的多元主義民主觀暨其對議會與憲法法院的證立

The Demand for Freedom in a Pluralistic Democracy:An Analysis of Hans Kelsen’s Democratic Theory

無庸置疑地,Hans Kelsen是一位偉大的法學家。其法理論的重要性不僅在歐陸法傳統中不證自明,也長久以來在英語世界深獲肯認。因此不難想見,我國法學界對於Kelsen的規範理論也投注了相當多的研究心力,並獲致相當的成果。儘管如此,相對於其純粹法學暨法理論的知名度及在我國法學研究受重視的程度,Kelsen的民主理論似乎卻較少受到關注,從而這樣的現象將不免使得吾人對於Kelsen的理論鋪陳無法完整掌握,因為相對於純粹法學,氏之民主理論無疑鋪陳了規範理論施行的現實條件。因此,欲充分瞭解Kelsen對於現實中具體憲政制度設計的看法,民主理論無疑是研究Kelsen不容忽視的環節。本文的主要目的,即在於透過對Kelsen民主理論的分析,澄清Kelsen對於民主制度的看法,並在這個基礎上,說明Kelsen的民主理論在現實政治生活運作上的核心訴求,藉此指出Kelsen為何以及如何強調議會與憲法法院在民主憲政體制中的地位與功能。據此,Kelsen的民主理論對於其規範理論的影響,當能得到更進一步的釐清。也正是透過其民主理論,吾人應可更完整理解Kelsen如何看待憲法在民主政體中的制度定位。

In comparison with his Norm Theory, especially the Pure Theory of Law, Hans Kelsen’s democratic theory seems to be less familiar to Taiwanese scholars. However, Kelsen’s democratic theory is not only closely related to and supported by his legal philosophical standpoint, and thus is worth exploring from the theoretical point of view, but also deserves attention for the practical reason that Kelsen’s democratic theory which is based on pluralistic democracy (in contrast to Carl Schmitt’s view on democracy) enables us to rethink and to reexamine the realization as well as development of democracy in a pluralistic society and in this way helps improve our modern democratic institutions. Therefore, this essay aims to explore the meaning and the core function of pluralistic democracy from Kelsen’s point of view by carefully analyzing his related materials. Through this research, I will explain why both legislators (Parliament) and the Constitutional Court should play a leading role in Kelsen’s theory. Moreover, the key point to democracy, namely the balance between the people’s will (Gesamtwillen) and individual freedom, will be clarified.

民主理論; 多元民主; 自由; 多數決; 代表; 妥協; 議會; 憲法法院; 相對主義; Democratic Theory; Pluralistic Democracy; Freedom; Majority Principle; Representation; Compromise; Parliament; Constitutional Court; Relativism