題名: 台灣與區域性漁業管理組織——論大西洋鮪類保育委員會對台灣動用貿易制裁之05-02號前置性決議的合法性

其他題名: Taiwan and Regional Fishery Management Organizations−The Legality of the 05-02 Recommendation of ICCAT against Taiwan as the Preceding Step of Trade Restrictive Measure

關鍵詞: 區域性漁業管理組織(RFMO); 一九九五年跨界魚種協定(UNFSA); 貿易制裁措施; 台灣; 洗魚; IUU捕魚行為; 打擊IUU捕魚行為的國際行動計畫(IPOA-IUU); 合作非締約方; RFMO的爭端解決機制; ICCAT; IATTC; CCSBT; WCPFC; IOTC; WTO

摘要: 在二○○四年ICCAT年會中,日本指稱我政府未有效管理及處罰國籍漁船超捕大目鮪及謊稱超捕量係來自印度洋及太平洋的「洗魚」行為。依據03-15號貿易制裁程序規定,我國遂被「指認」。我國在二○○五年年會進入「減配額」的狀態。倘若我國漁業改革作為在二○○六年年會還是不能令各國滿意,可能受到「貿易制裁」。作者在文中適用「ICCAT的03-15號建議」、「ICCAT歷年適用貿易限制措施的實踐」、以及「IPOA-IUU的相關原則」到ICCAT對於台灣的05-02號「減配額」的決議與其「附件」後,發現05-02號決議有合法性問題,包括決議制定的過程、決議的結構與「附件」的內容。受到03-15號建議以及IPOA-IUU強調的「公平」、「透明化」、「不歧視」、「貿易制裁措施作為最後手段」、以及「必要」等原則,均有違反。因此,我國有理由主張05-02號決議為「違法無效」之決議。

The "Fish Laundering" activities conducted by vessels flying Taiwan`s flag and by foreign vessels operated by Taiwan’s nationals in the Atlantic Ocean were detected by Japanese authorities in the mid-2004. Japan brought this to the attention of the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) at its annual meeting of 2004 as a matter of non-compliance. At that meeting, Taiwan’s Fishery Agency was considered unable to effectively control its own fishing vessels. Consequently, Taiwan was identified under the 03-15 Resolution on Trade Restrictive Measures. The review done at the ICCAT 2005 annual meeting on Taiwan’s rectification progress was not satisfactory. As a result, the 05-02 Recommendation was adopted against Taiwan, as the preceding step of the ultimate trade sanction measure, whose adoption may be considered in the 2006 annual meeting. As the focus of this paper, the 05-02 Recommendation was closely reviewed by using as the yardstick the 03-15 Resolution, the practice of ICCA T relating to implementation of trade restrictive measures, and the related principles of the International Plan of Action to combat Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing Activities (IPOA-IUU), adopted by FAO. Having applied these fundamental principles to the text of the 05-02 Recommendation, including its Annex, the author concludes that there is justification to challenge the legality of the 05-02 Recommendation. To substantiate his arguments, the author will discuss how the adoption of the 05-02 Recommendation violated the procedural rules embodied in the 03-15 Resolution and how the structure and content of this Recommendation goes against the foregoing principles. The breach of the principles of "fairness", "transparency", "nondiscrimination", and "trade sanction as the last resort" are also discussed.