題名: 經濟管制的平等思維─兼評大法官有關職業暨營業自由之憲法解釋

其他題名: Equal Protection in Economic Regulation—An Analysis of the Interpretations of the Grand Justices Related to the Freedom of Occupation and Enterprise

關鍵詞: 經濟管制; 職業自由; 工作權; 營業自由; 平等權; 平等原則; 比例原則

摘要: 「經濟管制」一詞在學理上具有多義性,不同學科領域各有其關懷取向與論究重點。從公法的角度出發,經濟管制大體不出國家對人民經濟活動的形成、規制、調整及干預,藉以達到特定的經濟目標,諸如維持競爭性的市場機制、管制監控產業的活動、建立良善的勞資關係及維繫健全的經濟秩序。「經濟管制」對於人民(個人或團體)權利的影響,既深且鉅,憲法保障之工作權、職業自由、營業自由、財產權,甚至是言論自由,皆因經濟管制而受到或多或少、或強或弱的限制。國家經濟管制措施的合憲性,無疑是憲法解釋與適用的重要課題之一。司法院大法官歷來解釋對人民工作權的保障,雖然著有貢獻,但多半集中在法律保留原則、比例原則或信賴保護原則的檢驗,至於平等原則的審查,似較不足,故本文嘗試構建憲法保障平等權的思維方法,再據以整理、檢視大法官有關職業暨營業自由的憲法解釋,期能引發大法官對經濟管制之平等審查的重視,並供學術討論與實務運作的參考。

“Equal Regulation” has multiple meanings in the academic field. Each subject has its own concerns and focuses for research. From the perspective of the public law, economic regulation contains formulation, regulation, adjustment, and intervention imposed on people’s economic activities in order to achieve specific economic goals such as the implementation of a competitive market, the control over industries, the establishment of a harmonious relationship between labor and capital, and the maintenance of a sound economic order. Economic regulation has a great impact on people’s rights, individually or collectively, including the right to work, the freedom of occupation, the freedom of enterprise, the freedom of business, the property right, and the freedom of speech. Therefore, the constitutionality of the government’s economic regulation is undoubtedly a critical topic in the interpretation and application of the Constitution. Although the preceding judicial interpretations support the protection of the right to work, they focus limitedly on the principle of legal reservation, the principle of proportionality, and the principle of reliance protection, and are insufficient in the discussion on the principle of equal protection. Expecting that the Grand Justice will place more emphasis on equal protection when reviewing the economic regulations and providing a reference for the academic and practice fields, this article aims to construct the thoughts and methods on equal protection, and comments on the judicial interpretations related to the freedom of occupation and the freedom of business.