題名: 近代初期德意志警察條令與刑事司法

其他題名: Police Ordinance and Criminal Justice in the Early Modern Germany

關鍵詞: 警察; 條令; 德意志; 刑事司法

摘要: 本論文的前半部分,乃是在處理警察條令的一般性格這一部分。跟東亞的比較,則著重於強調以下的這個部分,即警察條令毋寧是屬於新型態規範的層次,而與舊有傳統法形式的古法以及特權並存於當時。至於本論文的後半部分,則主要關注於警察條令與刑事司法的關係來加以論述。於此,警察條令若與卡爾五世刑事裁判令般的刑事立法相比較的話,我們可以看得出來警察條令有很強烈近代刑事司法才可以看得到的新的進展。其細部的評述則分成以下四個部分加以闡明。亦即犯罪的類型、刑罰的種類、個別犯罪的規定以及刑事程序等四個部分的論述。

The first part of this article deals with the general characteristics of the police ordinance. In comparison with East Asia it must be empha-sized that the police ordinance belonged rather to new strata of the norms, and that there were old laws and privileges as proper law along-side of police ordinances. The second part discusses the relationship between the police ordinances and criminal justice. The article demon-strates that police ordinances showed more new developments in the early modern period of criminal justice than did the criminal laws such as CCC. This view is elaborated with respect to four points: types of crimes, types of punishments, regulations of respective crimes, and criminal procedure.