題名: 當代中國哲學與全球化世界之認識

其他題名: Contemporary Chinese Philosophy And The Recognition Of The Global World

關鍵詞: 現代中國哲學; 比較哲學; 文化間研究的方法論

摘要: 許多具有影響力的二十世紀中國哲學家設法維繫他們的思想傳統,而此一傳統所使用的語言對於意識本身仍起著本質性的影響,可以在社會現實之間具有實用性,也就是規範性作用。這些取向與理論結果之間的一個一致性解釋,是我們去檢視任何理論與社會實際之間互動關係的實用性前提。若我們反省,現代中國哲學在面對千禧年時可以提供何種新知識,使我們在全球化發展中具有積極而正面的意義,從而發現一種新理解的知識論。這意味著,我們的首要之務必須要建立一種創造性的對話,此種對話可以超越特定的種族中心主義之評價與歧視,進而引導一種理解之新形式。是以比較哲學即是聯結各個不同的哲學傳統,這些哲學傳統是在其特定的文化範圍中發展出來。故比較研究的核心與基本任務,便是要研究不同哲學傳統中的可共量形式。當然,這些共量形式在方法學上最關鍵的部分,即是可以保證對於研究對象之分析與解釋是客觀且可供驗證的。

The majority of the most influential Chinese philosophers of the 20th Century tried to remain loyal to their own tradition of thought, in which language had an essential influence on consciousness, while also having a practical, i.e. regulative function within (social) reality. (ibid, p. 171) A coherent interpretation of these approaches and their theoretical results is thus a necessary prerequisite to any examination of the pragmatic, interactive relation between theory and social praxis. If we ask ourselves, what kind of original knowledge might modern Chinese philosophy offer us at the dawn of the new Millennium, we have to make good use of the positive aspects of global development and find a new epistemology of understanding; that means, that we first have to establish creative dialogues that transcend the limitations of specific ethnocentric valuations and discriminations and lead to new forms of comprehension. Comparative philosophy connects philosophical traditions which developed in relative separation and isolation from one another and which were determined to a great extent by specific cultural and regional particularities. The central and elementary task of comparative studies is the search for forms of mutual commensurability of different philosophical traditions. The most crucial of these forms is, of course, that of a methodological commensurability that can guarantee the objective and verifiable analysis and interpretation of research objects.