題名: 荀子人性論研究在美國

其他題名: Studies of Hsün Tzu`s Theory of Human Nature in America

關鍵詞: 荀子; 人性論; 性惡; 偽; 義

摘要: 荀子乃先秦儒學之殿軍,其學無所不窺,舉凡政治、社會、經濟、名理、心性及人生等皆有其個人之弘識。有關荀子之研究,在美國漢學界已作出極為可喜之成績。雖然,性惡說乃荀子最著名之學說,然而,從目前美國漢學界已出版之荀子相關論著看來,有關荀子人性論之研究,在量方面實不夠豐碩。惟就目前已發表之論著而言,無論是在《荀子.性惡》文本之研究,抑或對人性論之分析與詮釋等亦頗有獨到之處,值得吾人之借鏡。本文題為〈荀子人性論研究在美國〉,所討論之對象以曾在美國從事教學或研究之學者所已發表之英文論著為準,分別就一些較為重要之論著作一論述,並就已有之研究成果,作一述評,並說明其未來可能之研究發展方向。

Hsün Tzu is a very important figure in Pre-Ch’in Confucian School, and is most fomous for his claim that “human nature is evil.” About the studies of Hsün Tzu, American scholars of Chinese Studies have made great contributions. Nevertheless, for centuries American scholars in the study of Hsün Tzu did not explore much about his theory of human nature. However, for the works published in the states, we could see that American scholars attempted to explore the text of “Xing E” (human nature is evil) chapter or analyze and interpret the theory of human nature. Hence, these works would benefit our studies of Hsün Tzu’s theory of human nature. The objects which this paper was going to discuss were those works written in English and published by scholars who taught and researched in America. My paper was to explore some representative works, to evaluate the research results contributed by scholars in America, and to expound the possible research orientation in the future.