題名: 論黃宗羲「盈天地皆心」之義蘊

其他題名: The Meaning of “the universe is full of hsin (mind/heart)” by Huang ZhongXi

關鍵詞: 黃宗羲; 理氣; 心性; 一本萬殊; 盈天地皆心; Huang ZhongXi; li; qi; hsin (mind/heart)

摘要: 「盈天地皆心」為梨洲最重要的哲學命題之一,涵括了形上學、倫理學、認識論及本體論等範域,其義涵可歸納如下: 一、 在天為氣,在人為心──氣為存在本體,氣、心為天、人的存在首序;其目的在彰顯理、性之活潑能動性與內在具足義,並確保「理氣一物」、「心性不二」。 二、 萬殊一致,不離此心──事理萬殊,倫理則一。所有事物之理皆以仁義禮智之理一為價值歸趨,故道德本體及根源價值仍在於理。\\r 三、 一本萬殊,道體無盡──所有現象及萬殊皆為道體不同層次及面向的展現,執一廢百乃是生命及學術的萎縮及羸弱。\\r 四、 萬物皆因我而名──離心無所謂萬物,在主體對客體的界義與安置中,物我俱得互相融滲、充拓與成就。此中涉及了認識論、倫理學及形上學向度的觀照。

The phrase of “the universe is full of hsin (mind/heart)” is one of the most important propositions by ZhongXi. This proposition refers to the realms of metaphysics, ethics, ontology, epistemology etc., and its rigorous meanings can be induced as follows: First, for the Heavan is qi, for the human being is hsin (mind/heart). Huang ZhongXi takes qi as the cosmological substratum, he thinks qi and hsin as the primary substance of universe and human being. Second, all particulars refer to the metaphysical identity: not to deviate from the hsin. The patterns of things may be different, but the ethics and value of things are unique. The moral noumenon and the fundamental value still settle in the principles of jen, yi , li ,zhi. Third, the fundamental destination is unique, but the contents of dao are endless. It means to affirm the meanings and values of all particulars. So limiting everybody to the only one activity and discarding others means the atrophy of life and academic research.. Finally, all entities are named by me.In the process of defining and settling phenomenal world, both the subject and object are accomplished and integrated. The assertion involves the attenttions of epistemology, ethics and metaphysics.