Title: 李鼎元撰述琉球寄語研究

Other Titles: A Study of Li Ding-Yuan's Ryukyu

Keywords: 冊封使;寄語;使琉球錄;琉球語;記音漢字 cd-feng-shi;ji-Yu;Shi-Ryukyu-lu;Ryukyu-yu;Chinese characters for articulation

Abstract: 李鼎元於1800年授命擔任琉球冊封副使,隨正使趙文楷到琉球冊封中山王尚溫。其後撰有《使琉球記》及詩集《師竹齋集》,記載出使前後及琉球所見所聞,相當有史料價值。\r《使琉球記》係日記體撰述,內容與一般冊封使歸國後所撰「使琉球錄」體例完全相左,文中多處提及編纂《球雅》之記載,然而該書最後卻被翁方綱第六子翁樹崐以《琉球譯》之名抄寫傳世。該書記載琉球寄語3105條,為目前所見琉球寄語數量最多之撰述,文獻價值不可小看。本文之撰述,從李氏用心收集編纂琉球寄語與評述琉球語兩方面探討。其中除對李氏苦心孤詣撰述《球雅》本末作了詳細分析之外,也對李氏誤解琉球語用字等,本文也作了必要的討論與批評。

In 1800, Li Ding-yuan was appointed as Ryukyu-ce-feng-fu-shi. With Zhao Wen-kai, Ryukyu-ce-feng-zheng-shi, Li was dispatched to Ryukyu and conferred a title upon King of Zhong-Shan Shang-Wen. Afterwards, Li composed Shi-Ryukyu-ji and a poetry collection entitled Shi-zhu-zhai-ji, which possess considerable merit as historical materials while recording the experiences on his diplomatic mission in Ryukyu. Shi-Ryukyu-ji was narrated in a form of diary entries, and its content was completely different from that revealed in the format of Shi Ryukyu-lu, which were the submitted records documented by ordinary ce-feng officials upon their return to China. Li Ding-yuan’s compilation of Qiu-ya was mentioned throughout Shi-Ryukyu-ji; however, Qiu-ya was eventually transcribed by Weng Shu-kun, Weng Feng-gang’s sixth son, and handed down for generations under the title of Ryukyu-yi. The book consists of 3,105 entries of Ryukyu-ji-yu, recording the most amount of Ryukyu-ji-yu, so its documentary merit should not be under estimated. With a focus on a comprehensive analysis of Li’s compiling work of Qiu-ya, this article discusses on the process how Li Ding-yuan strenuously collected and compiled Ryukyu-ji-yu while it also commentaries on Ryukyu-yu. The article includes six sections: I. Introduction; II. Ryukyu-yi, originally entitled Qiu-ya by Li Ding-yuan; III. Qiu-ya as the compilation of Ryukyu-yi; IV. The compiling process of Ryukyu-yi (Qiu-ya); V. Li Ding-yuan’s other documentary records related to Ryukyu-yu; VI. Conclusion.