題名: 論神話研究的民俗學路徑

其他題名: On the Folklore Approach of Mythology Study

關鍵詞: 神話學; 民俗學; 複合結構; 民俗行為; Mythology; Folklore; Composite structure; Folk behaviours

摘要: 神話學的民俗學研究,中國學者從理論上和實踐上都做了很好的探索,謝六逸先生,楊堃先生和袁珂先生是理論上的闡發者,而顧頡剛先生,聞一多先生等是把神話從民俗學的視角加以研究的實踐者。神話學的民俗學研究關注那種神話的完整的複合形態,認為民俗行為乃是神話的延展,是神話本身的表現形式。從田野資料採集,文本結構分析,發生演變探討,功能揭示等方面著手,民俗學視角的研究都可以開拓神話學研究的空間。

The folklore study approach of mythology has been well explored by Chinese scholars both theoretically and practically. Mr Xie Liuyi, Mr Yang Kun and Mr Yuan Ke elucidated the theories while Mr Gu Jiegang and Mr Wen Yiduo practically studied the myths from the view of Folklore. The folklore study of the Mythology focuses on the complete composite form of the myths, and the folk behaviours are regarded as the extensions and manifestations of the myths. The folklore view of Mythology study can expand the space of Mythology study from the perspectives of material acquisition through fieldwork, text structure analysis, discus of its occurrence and evolution, and the reveal of its function.