文學批評作為中國文學研究的方法──兼談朱自清的文學批評研究

Literary Criticism as Methodology of Literary Study-Exemplifying with Zhu Ziqing`s Critical Works

現今大學中文系的課程,往往設有「文學批評」一科,講授內容往往由先秦文學觀念開始,下及魏晉南北朝《文心雕龍》、《詩品》,宋元明清各種詩話\\r文論等,成為一個自足的領域。然而,「文學批評」傳入現代中國,原意在於促進文學接受過程的知識化,由感受欣賞轉化成分析評鑑,從而為「文學」進佔大學教育的席位,提供支援;由於「文學批評」被認定為「外來的」、「現代的」的文學概念,要在中國文學的範圍應用,有必要往傳統的類近文學表現形式作歷史考察,由是又有「文學批評史」的研究;然而「文學批評史」原來目的仍在了解古代文學如何被詮釋和理解,而不在「批評史」之割離於文學的接受而劃地自限。本文嘗試追溯「文學批評」進入現代中國的過程,揭示早期文學界對此的認知與命名立意的討論,以至建立「文學批評史」的需求,並以西方類同的學術發展作比照。再以朱自清的文學批評研究為例,說明「文學批評」之成為中國文學研究方法的現代學術思考。

“Literary Criticism” is a prevalent subject of study in the literature curriculum of many universities in Taiwan and Hong Kong nowadays. The introduction of this “modern” and “western” concept into the discipline of Chinese study is meant to equip the teaching and learning of literature with methodology and analytical skills.In the same vein, the subsequent development of “Chinese history of literary criticism” aims to explore how literature is approached and understood in the past.Therefore, the study of literary criticism, together with the study of history of criticism, is not exclusive and autonomous, but conducive to the study of literature proper. This paper examines the emergence of the concept of “literary criticism” in modern China, and the way it enhances the study of Chinese literature in university,exemplifying with the critical works of Zhu Ziqing .

文學批評; 批評史; 羅根澤; 韋勒克; 朱自清