徐邈穀梁學思想要義探賾

Exploring Hsu Miao`s Studies of Gu-Liang

據《晉書》所載,徐邈「所注《穀梁傳》,見重於時」,「世亦稱之」,范甯所著《春秋穀梁傳集解》,採擇引述徐說者獨多,是徐邈乃為晉代穀梁學大家。徐邈穀梁學著作有《春秋穀梁傳注》、《春秋穀梁傳義》、《徐邈答春秋穀梁義》等書,但皆已亡佚。今所見者,唯清人馬國翰所輯《春秋穀梁傳注義》1 卷89 條,所得輯文數量為晉人七家9 種穀梁學輯佚著作之冠。馬氏云:「注、義二書不能區分,總以注義題之。」是以徐邈穀梁學之概貌,端賴該輯書方得以保存至今。以此,本文即以該輯書為本,擇要探討徐邈穀梁學思想要義,若干僅存片段零散之輯文則略而不論。全文分論其變常文以示所謹、成詳略以起褒貶之屬辭觀;指事而書、因事而義之敘事觀;尊王室而書之、重霸主而內之之王霸觀;雖為親尊者諱、然亦不沒其實之隱諱觀。以此,後世本因文獻佚失而不得其詳之徐邈穀梁學思想,如今或可一睹其大要於輯文之吉光片羽下。

According to the Book of Jin (Jin Shu), the notes and commentaries of Gu-Liang Chuan written by Hsu Miao were popular and well-received in the period of Jin Dynasty. The Collected Annotations of Spring and Autumn Gu-Liang (Chun Chiu Gu Liang Ji Jie) written by Fan Ning quoted Hsu Miao several times and celebrated him as a prominent scholar in the studies of Gu-Laing. Hsu Miao wrote three books on Gu-Liang, including Annotations of the Spring and Autumn Gu-Liang (Chun Chiu Gu Liang Chuan Chu), Analysis of the Spring and Autumn Gu-Liang (Chun Chiu Gu Liang Chuan Yi), and Answering Questions on the Spring and Autumn Gu-Liang (Hsu Miao Da Chun Chiu Gu Liang Yi). However, all these books are long lost. What is still available today can only be found in the Annotations and Analysis of Spring and Autumn Gu-Liang (Chun Chiu Gu Liang Chuan Chu Yi) collected and edited by Ma Guo-han in the Ching Dynasty. This volume with a total of 89 sections is the most comprehensive collection among the recovered compilation of the lost writings of Gu-Liang studies that include seven schools and nine types. Ma Guo-han maintains that one can hardly determine the fragments are from Annotations of Spring and Autumn Gu-Liang or Analysis of Spring and Autumn Gu-Liang, that is why he names the collection generally as Annotations and Analysis (Chu Yi). It is this volume that helps preserve and provide a general picture of Hsu Miao’s studies of Gu-Liang. This paper will mainly focus on examining the volume so as to discuss the key ideas of Hsu Miao’s studies of Gu-Liang. For example, the changes in literary style reflect Hsu Miao’s rigorous approach. Hsu Miao puts strong emphasis on the things he aims to celebrate, while giving only simple outlines of the things with which he disagrees. He writes in a direct manner, and tends to record incidents, especially important events, as they actually occurred. His work is also about the most powerful kings of his time, the Chou Emperor and the imperial household. Though he avoides commenting on his relatives and on those he respects, he does not let this pracice stop him from recording the truth. This study uses this method in an effort to recover the content made by Hsu Miao by piecing together the fragments of this highly treasured work to better profile the essence of Gu-Liang-ism.

徐邈; 穀梁; 晉代; 輯佚; Hsu Miao; Gu-Liang; Jin Dynasty; recovering lost books