論淮南子哲學中「真知」與「道」之關係

True Knowledge

本文將嚴格依據文獻,試圖從《淮南子》之篇章分析其中相關陳述或寓言、寓意之確義,整理並辨析淮南子哲學有關「真知」與「道」之主張。本文首先將由辨析「道」同時具有「宇宙變化之歷程」以及人因應「化」之作為等兩重義涵入手,並進一步指出淮南子所認為「道」係「真人」應採之應世態度,最後逼顯出真人所應採取之「道」,係奠基於某種修養工夫所達至之「真知」。本文認為,所謂「知『道』」係「真人」對自處及應世之「道」之掌握(得道),並非認識能力對外在世界真相之探索,而其所謂之「真知」,亦非某種「知識論意義」之認知能力,而係以生活之方式加以實踐後所具備之「智慧」。「道」非關認知,「知『道』」係生活實踐之活動也。

This paper aims to analyze the statements, allegories and morals on “true knowledge” and “tao” in the chapters of Huai Nan Zi so as to rethink the two terms. Huai Nan Zi defines “tao” as the “change of the universe” and the way man responds to it. To be more specific, “tao” is the way the “true man” responds to the world when he acquires the “true knowledge” through a certain cultivation. Living up to “tao” has less to do with the exploration of the world at the cognitive level than the way how one deals with oneself and the world. Similarly, “true knowledge” is not just an epistemological theory but the day to day practice of “tao” and the wisdom gained from it. Thus “knowing ‘tao’” means putting it into practice in daily life.

《淮南子》; 道; 真知; 真人; Huai Nan Zi; tao; true knowledge; true man