題名: 左翼共名與青年文藝--1947 至1951 年的《華僑日報》「學生週刊」

其他題名: Shared Ideology among Leftists and Youth Literature: "Student Weekly" in Overseas Chinese Daily News from 1947 to 1951

關鍵詞: 左翼共名; 青年文藝; 《華僑日報》; 陳君葆; 自我改造 shared leftist ideology; youth literature; Hua Qiao Ri Bao; Chen Junbao; self-reform

摘要: 四、五十年代之交的香港,左翼文化不單見於其陣營內部媒體,也廣泛滲透到其他中性媒體,包括《星島日報》和《華僑日報》。透過沿用共同術語,傳播一致的意識形態訊息,建構左翼共名。《華僑日報》於40 年代末新設的幾個副刊都具左翼傾向,其中「學生週刊」特以青年學生為對象,強調思想覺醒與自我改造,多篇文章所使用的新民主主義、群眾、人民等名詞及自我改造、走向群眾等觀念,都可以在左翼理論著作或毛澤東的文章中找到源頭,同時也為其他作者共同使用。戰後香港青年文藝在左翼陣營中的意義正如茅盾所指,他們既「參加鬥爭」,也「生活在群眾中」,配合也傳播左翼共名,最後身體力行,作自我的「思想改造」;文藝青年協助左翼陣營完成政治需要,同時有被「工具化」的傾向。本文擬以1947 至1951 年間的《華僑日報》「學生週刊」為例,追溯一段早被遺忘的文藝青年「自我改造」史,探討戰後左翼文藝在陣營以外報刊,如何發揮左翼共名的滲透和影響力。

During the late 1940s and early 1950s in Hong Kong, leftist culture was ubiquitous both within and without the realm of leftist media. It widely infiltrated into neutral publications such as Sing Tao Daily and Overseas Chinese Daily News (Hua Qiao Ri Bao). It was because a set of shared terminology was used to help disseminate and establish a “shared leftist ideology.” Leftist tendency was spotted in several supplement sections of Hua Qiao Ri Bao which were set up in the 1940s. Among them, “Student Weekly” (“Xue Sheng Zhou Kan”), targeted at the students, emphasized on enlightenment and self-reform. Terms which originated from leftist theories and writings of Mao Zedong were widely used in these supplements—“neo-democracy,” “the masses,” “the people,” “self-reform,” “going towards the masses,” and so on. As Mao Dun has pointed out, post-war leftist youth literature in Hong Kong was a hands-on practice in “joining in the combat,” “living among the masses, with an aim to spread leftist ideology and reform one’s thoughts. While contributing to the leftist propaganda campaign, young writers were also, to some extent, being used and manipulated. By examining “Xue Sheng Zhou Kan” of Hua Qiao Ri Bao, this paper aims to trace a long forgotten history of young writer’s journey to “self-reform” and to look into how the leftist camp propagated a “shared ideology” and their impact on the non-leftist publications in the post-war Hong Kong.