財政學系 Community home page

本校於民國18年,即前中央政治學校於南京成立之始,大學部即有財政學系之設置。民國43年本校在台復校,並於47年擴大規模時,應財政部之請,設立財稅學系。民國52年,再增設財政研究所,使本系所成為國內從事財政理論與實務教學之研究重鎮。84學年度配合大學法實施系所合一政策,正式將財稅學系、財政研究所合併為財政學系。民國85學年度設立博士班,以加速提升我國在財政與公共決策領域之教學與研究水準。

NCCU was re-established in Taiwan in 1954, and when the university was expanded in 1958, the Ministry of Finance requested the establishment of the Department of Finance and Taxation at NCCU to promote the development of experts in the field of public finance and taxation. In 1963, the Graduate Institute of Public Finance was established to offer an M.A. program in public finance and to advance the academic level of Taiwan’s research in public finance theory and its applications. In 1995, in accordance with the university‵s departmental unification policy, the Department of Finance and Taxation and the Graduate Institute of Public Finance merged to become the Department of Public Finance. In 1996, the department established Taiwan’s first Ph.D. program in public finance to promote and advance the level of teaching and research in the fields of public finance and public policy.