題名: 語義配價的分裂與合併

關鍵詞: 語義配價; 句法配價; 語義配價分裂; 語義配價合併; 領主屬賓句 semantic valence; syntactic valence; semantic valence split; semantic valence combination; genitive phrase

摘要: 必須情景參與者在相應謂詞的詞典釋文或元語言釋文中對應的變元叫作謂詞的語義配價。謂詞在句法結構層面上連接的句法位叫作謂詞的句法配價。語義配價與句法配價之間沒有必然的一一對應的關係。前者轉換為後者時,可能發生分裂、合併或其他變化。語義配價分裂指的是謂詞的一個複合語義配價分別用兩個彼此沒有從屬關係的句法位表示的語義─句法現象。語義配價合併則相反,指的是謂詞的兩個語義配價在句法結構層面上用一個句法配價體現的語義-句法現象。此外,有些謂詞語義單位的語義配價不通過句法配價體現出來;在不改變謂詞義項的情況下,同一語義配價可能用不同的句法配價體現;某些情景參與者受制於情景的特殊性質,只能是特定類別的鎖定事物。本文所謂的語義配價和句法配價,採納的是莫斯科語義學派的觀點。

The variables to which the obligatory participants in the scene correspond in the dictionary definitions or in the metalanguage definitions is called the semantic valence of the predicate. The syntactic positions which are connected by the predicate at the syntactic level are called the syntactic valence of the predicate. The semantic and syntactic notions of valency need not coincide. When the former interfaces with the latter, split, combination, or other changes could take place. Semantic valence split refers to the semantic-syntactic phenomenon that the compositional semantic valence of a predicate is represented by two syntactic constitutes that do not have subordinate relations. On the contrary, semantic valence combination is the semantic-syntactic phenomenon that two semantic valences of a predicate could be expressed by one syntactic valence at the syntactic level. Further, it is possible that the semantic valences of some predicates may not be expressed by syntactic positions. It is also possible that the same semantic valence may be expressed by different syntactic valences, while not change the meaning of the predicate. In addition, restricted by the special characteristics of particular scenes, the participants in these scenes can only be fixed objects of certain types. In this paper, the definition of semantic valence and syntactic valence is based on the Moscow semantic school.