題名: 公司治理與企業責任報告之揭露

其他題名: Corporate Governance and Corporate Responsibility Reports Disclosure

關鍵詞: 公司治理; 企業責任報告; 非財務性揭露

摘要: 有鑑於全球愈來愈重視企業營運對社區造成的社會、環境和經濟影響,企業的利害關係人除了重視企業的財務績效之外,也愈來愈關心企業是否有善盡其「社會公民」的責任與角色。企業責任報告之目的就是在傳統的財務報表之外,進一步揭露企業的營業活動對於社會及環境所造成的影響。為了使資本市場能更有效地運作,公司管理當局應該要揭露範圍更廣、透明度更高、並有助於投資決策的攸關性資訊,因此,發布企業責任報告的企業有日益增多的趨勢。本研究之目的即在探討企業的公司治理結構之良窳與管理當局企業責任報告揭露決策的關係。本研究發現:公司治理結構愈好的企業愈傾向於揭露企業責任報告,而且也愈可能以專節的形式在該報告中揭露公司治理資訊。

In light of the increasing emphasis on companies’ social, environmental and economic impacts on the communities, stakeholders are more concerned about whether firms appropriately assume their responsibility as a social citizen. To fulfill stakeholders’ demand of such non-financial information, many companies have recently begun to voluntarily issue the corporate responsibility reports (CRR) as a means to disclose their social, environmental and economic performance and their commitment to do business responsibly. This study intends to answer the following question related to the CRR disclosure: Will companies with stronger corporate governance be more willing to issue CRR? The empirical results reveal that the stronger the companies’ corporate governance, the more likely the management will issue CRR. Particularly, these companies tend to disclose their corporate governance policy and procedures in a separate section in the CRR. The implications of these findings are discussed.