題名: 清代「漢宋之爭」的宋學觀點初探-以方東樹的《漢學商兌》為例

其他題名: A Preliminary Exploration of Sung Learning Scholars`s Standpoint in the "Debates between Han Learning and Sung Learning" (Han Sung chih cheng) of the Ch`ing Period-Fang Tung-shu`s Reckoning with the H

關鍵詞: 「漢宋之爭」;考證之學;方東樹;《漢學商兌》;義理之學 debate between Han Learning and Sung Learning

摘要: 清代中期儒學內部發生了「漢宋之爭」,漢學陣營的考證之學乃是清代中期學術的主流,因此,歷來學者研究討論的重心,大多環繞在漢學家的觀點。然而,宋學陣營在這場論戰中也並非全然無力招架。本文即試以宋學陣營的方東樹之《漢學商兌》一書對於漢學家在義理之學上的理論罅隙所作的批評為例,來探究宋學陣營的基本觀點及其在這場論爭中所發生的作用。藉以說明漢學陣營的考證之學雖然在表面上佔盡上風,但是,宋學陣營在義理之學上的據理力爭也有效地維繫了宋學義理之學在儒學內部的主導性地位。

There was an academic debate between Han Learning and the Sung Learning within Confucianism in the middle Ch`ing period. The ”evidential research” (k` ao-cheng chih hs?eh) of Han Learning scholars prevailed throughout the debate. Therefore, modern scholars often focus on Han Learning scholars` standpoint in their research on this subject. However, Sung learning scholars were not totally defeated in the debate. Fang Tung–shu`s Reckoning with the Han Learning (Han-hsiieh shang-tui) is a good example to substantiate this claim. This essay concentrates on reconsidering Fang`s criticism of Han Learning scholars` consideration of the ”studies of moral principles” ( I-li chih hs?eh) ,to elicit Sung Learning scholars` standpoint and its effect in the debate. In this study, I argue that although the ”evidential studies” of Han Learning scholars prevailed in the debate on surface, Sung Learning scholars` eloquence on the issues of the studies of moral principles has contributed to the sustained importance of Sung Learning within the Confucian tradition.