題名: 1947年5月上海搶米風潮探析

其他題名: A Research on Rice Riot in Shanghai in May, 1947

關鍵詞: 上海; 搶米; 吳國楨; 糧食危機; Shanghai; robbing rice; K.C.Wu; foodstuff crisis

摘要: 1947年2月16日,國民政府迫於惡性通貨膨脹的壓力,公佈了「經濟緊急措施方案」,實行限價政策。由於明顯違犯價格規律,試圖用政治高壓手段解決經濟問題,結果嚴重擾亂了上海正常的糧食供銷秩序,導致食米外流、城市缺糧,並激化了政府、米商和市民之間的三角矛盾,引發搶米風潮。其間,南京中央機關和上海地方政府等彼此折沖,內調外運,百般應對,最終決定採用計口配米的新政策。

On February 16th, 1947, National Regime, pressured by vicious inflation, proclaimed Urgent Act for Economy, and enforced the Policy of Price-limited. Having broken the Law of Value obviously and tried to solve the problem of economy depending on severe way of politics, as a result, it destroyed seriously daily system of foodstuff from supply to consumption in Shanghai, caused one fact that this city had been short of rice, intensified further contradictions among Government, Rice Merchants and Citizens, initiated rice riot. During that period, various organs of central government and Shanghai local government, etc negotiated each other, carried rice from inland and overseas, dealt with difficulties in various ways, in the end, decided to adopt new policy, that is to say, the allocation of rice for everyone according to certain number and price.