Title: 華洋衝突、審判與輿論形塑--1924年北京使館區李義元毆打外人案

Other Titles: Sino-foreign Conflict, Trial and Opinion Formation: the Case of Lee Yi-yuan Beating Foreigners near Peking Embassy District in 1924

Keywords: 北洋外交;李義元;華洋衝突;華洋訴訟;華洋審判;輿論宣傳

Abstract: 發生在1924年的李義元案是一個饒富歷史趣味的華洋衝突個案。1924年4月13日,前陸軍部衛兵李義元,因為不明原因在北京使館區附近地先後毆打了義、美、英三國公民,引起重大國際糾紛。究竟事件真相如何?一個在外人眼中幾近瘋狂惡徒的中國士兵,如何在交涉過程中搖身一變,從打人罪犯、被免除軍籍的士兵,被部分公眾輿論形塑成民族英雄,之後更在經歷中國民族主義思維的洗禮後,蛻變成勇於挑戰洋人的權威、捍衛中國領土主權的一個象徵?其中的曲折頗為耐人尋味,涉及到華洋不平等關係、領事裁判權問題及國際政治背後的輿論宣傳問題。

The Lee Yi-yuan Case or the Campbell Assault Case in 1924 is a special Sino-foreign conflict with historical significance. For uncertain reasons, the former guard of Ministry of Army, Lee Yi-yuan beating an Italian, an American and a Briton near the Peking Embassy District on April 13, 1924, caused a grave international dispute. What is the truth about the case? Baptized by the Chinese nationalism, how was this Chinese soldier, viewed by foreigners as a crazy desperado, turned into a national hero, a symbol to brave foreigners’ authority and shield China’s sovereignty by the public opinion? The process of negotiation is pregnant with meanings, involving with the unequal relationship between Chinese people and foreigners, consular jurisdiction and the propaganda behind the international politics.