題名: 重慶國民政府火柴專賣中的官商關係--以中國火柴原料廠特種股份有限公司為例

其他題名: Relations between Government and Merchants during Chongqing Government’s Match Monopoly:Based on the Chinese Industries Special Ltd.

關鍵詞: 火柴專賣; 中國火柴原料廠特種股份有限公司; 官商合作 the match monopoly; the Chemical Industries Special Ltd.; government-merchants co-operation

摘要: 專賣制度是重慶國民政府實施戰時統制經濟的重要內容,火柴是其實行專賣的4種主要消費品之一。中國火柴原料廠特種股份有限公司是國民政府實施火柴專賣的樞紐。中原公司乃大後方獨家具備生產火柴原料能力的公司,為謀求火柴專賣的順利施行,重慶國民政府財政部趁其資金短缺之機加入官股,將之改組成為官商合資的特種股份有限公司,並依憑其持有的控股份額,取得公司董監事會的控制權,進而得以直接左右公司經營的方針,為火柴專賣提供張本。中原公司正式開工出貨後,與國民政府財政部的火柴專賣機構——火柴專賣公司建立了密切關係,中原公司將所生產的全部火柴原料全部交售於火柴專賣公司;火柴專賣公司則為中原公司提供資金援助。雙方密切合作,形成雙贏局面,一方面火柴專賣進展順利,另一方面,中原公司年年盈利。火柴專賣結束後,國民政府財政部官股最終退出中原公司,中原公司最終轉歸民營。中原公司是重慶國民政府時期特種股份有限公司制度下官商合作的一個成功案例。

The monopoly was an important part of the economic control imposed by the Chongqing Government. The match was among the 4 main monopolized consumer goods. The Chemical Industries Special Ltd. acted as pivot of the match monopoly. As the Chemical Industries Ltd. was the only company which could produce match material, the government tried to control it to exercise the match monopoly and it won. It got 50% share of the company and took control of the board of the directors, which reformed the company from “Ltd.” to “Special Ltd.” During the match monopoly, the Chemical Special Ltd. co-operated well with the Match Monopoly Company, the monopoly institute of the government. The former sold all the match it produced to the latter. Meanwhile, the latter provided monetary help to the former. The co-operation made both win. The match monopoly developed rather well, while the Chemical Industries Ltd. gained profits. After the match monopoly was ended, the government sold all its share and the “specialty ” was over. The Chemical Industries Special Ltd. was a successful example that government and merchants co-operated under the special Ltd.