題名: 中國國民黨輔選動員機制之建立及其發展(1950-1960)

關鍵詞: 國民黨; 輔選; 動員; 地方派系; 配票

摘要: 1950年,臺灣開始實行縣市層級的地方自治。國民黨地方黨組織仍待發展,其輔選、動員有其侷限,成效有限。1954年起,農會、水利會改進工作逐步完成,國民黨得以使用各團體內的組織作為選舉動員組織之一,從各級自治組織領導、由國民黨所控制的人民團體,到軍方政工、及公營事業,亦是輔選動員系統之重要環節。國民黨逐步建立提名程序,合理的提名人數估計,再加上1955年起形成的責任區概念,以及運用配票策略,目的都是為了增加當選人數,這需要透過黨組織才能順利運作。國民黨除利用黨員蒐集呈報的選情資訊,亦動用國家資源及力量蒐集選情資訊,並相互對證,都使國民黨在選情訊息掌握與權力行使,比起其他政黨更具優勢。此一由國民黨主控之選舉動員體系,造成黨與地方派系的互動在合作中有對抗之微妙局面。

In 1950, county-level autonomy began to execute in Taiwan. Local machines of Kuomingtang(KMT) were still in development, so it limited KMT’s mobilization and its effect. Since 1954, improvement works of Agrarian Associations, Irrigation Associations has been finished, KMT can use those associations as parts of its elective machine and mobilization system. Leaders of autonomous organizations, civil organizations controlled by KMT, military political cadres and official-run incorporations also played important roles in mobilization system. Gradually KMT formatted nomination, reasonable calculate nominators, so-called “responsible sections” executed after 1955, and allocating ballots were for the purpose of increasing number of winners. It needed party organization to execute such work. KMT was not only using its party members but also state power to collect and check any relevant information about election. KMT had more advantage in information understanding and power exertion than other party. Such system controlled by KMT made tension between KMT and local factions.