題名: 明代關中地區的講學活動(上)

其他題名: The Jiang-xue Activities in Guanzhong District during the Ming Dynasty

關鍵詞: 講學; 關中; 明朝 lecturing movement(jiangxue); Guanzhong; Ming

摘要: 相對於陽明講學風行江南的盛況而言,明代北部中國的講學氣氛較為薄弱。綿延近200年的關中講學堪稱北方講學的代表,且表現出與陽明講學不同的特點與面貌。關中講學淵源於明初薛瑄,經私淑薛瑄的關中學者段堅、周蕙的宣導而趨於本土化。15世紀末期、16世紀初,王恕父子與提學官的講學活動及興復書院的舉措,為嘉靖初年以呂柟、馬理為代表講學高潮提供了物質與組織的基礎。嘉靖初年,南大吉、南逢吉兄弟在渭南宣講陽明之學,為關中地區注入新的思想成份,而楊爵對於陽明學的習染與抵制則說明陽明學始終未能成為關中講學的主流。萬曆年間,提學官許孚遠兼具湛學後學及陽明學信徒的雙重身份,一方面使關中講學中融入湛學的成份,另一方面使其門人馮從吾、王之士數人的思想調停於程朱、陸王之間。作為明代關中講學的殿軍,馮從吾的講學活動是呂柟之後的又一個高潮,對明代關中講學作了一個總結。明代關中之講學在應對外來因素的反復衝擊、吸納、回應的同時,始終能堅持「讀經重禮」、「關學意識」等特質,從而構築了一個相對僻靜而隔絕並有著自己的發展脈絡的講學世界。

Contrast to the popularity of yang-ming school’s lecturing movements in southern China, the lecturing movements, namely jiang-xue, seems more quiet and peaceful in northern China. The jiangxue movement in Guanzhong district may be the most representative in northern China. It also shows very different character. Originated from Xue Xuan, the thought and movement became more and more accommodated to the Guanzhong district, by the efforts of Xie’s disciples, Duan Jian and Zhou Hui. In the later fifteenth century and the beginning of sixteenth century, Wang Shu, Wang Chenyu, and some eduction intendants, advocated and promoted the construction of traditional academy(shuyuan), which founded a good groundwork for the movement. Then, Lu Nan and Ma Li, became the most famous lecturers at the beginning of sixteenth century. At that time, there were also some famous scholars, such as Nan Daji and Yang Jue. Nan was a disciple of Wang Yangming. His lecturing movement brought Guanzhong new atmosphere. Yang Jue contracted with Yangming’s disciples for a long time, but he never trusted Yangming’s doctrine. After a long silence, a new eduction intendant, Xu Fuyuan, came to Guanzhong, which revived the lecturing movement in later sixteenth century. Xu’s leturing movement, brought Zhan Roushui’s thought. His disciples, Feng Congwu and Zhang Xudian, became the representative figures in later Ming’s lecturing movement. Broadly speaking, the movement in Guanzhong district, was a process of impacts, absorb, and respond of all kinds of thought. At the same time, the scholars can adhere to their traditions, for example, attaching importance to the classics and etiquette, the consciousness of Guanzhong’s Neo-Confucian orthodoxy. They constructed a relatively lonely world in the later Ming ’s lecturing movement.