題名: 由《王世杰日記》看重慶會談後到政治協商會議前的中共談判策略

其他題名: A Critical Review of the Negotiation Strategies Adopted by the Chinese Communist Party during the Period between the Chongqing Negotiation and the Political Consultation Conference:An Analysis Based on the “Diary of Dr. Wang Shih-chieh”

關鍵詞: 談判策略; 國共關係; 王世杰; 周恩來; 馬歇爾 negotiation strategies; KMT-CCP relations; Wang Shih-chieh; Chou En-lai; George Catlett Marshall

摘要: 對日抗戰勝利後,在人民對國家和平發展的期待及國際強權的影響下,儘管國共雙方在接收與復員的競爭中劍拔弩張,終究促成了重慶會談的舉行。經過40多日的協商,國共雙方簽訂了協議,但自重慶會談結束到政治協商會議召開前,隨著美、蘇在戰後的全球戰略佈局與競爭,加上國共雙方在復員、接收與資源的爭奪,使得中國的局勢產生非常大的變化。\\r 本時期為二次大戰後中國較有契機建立民主制度的階段,不管是赫爾利(Patrick Jay Hurley)斡旋下的重慶會談,或是馬歇爾(George Catlett Marshall)調處的「第一次停戰談判」,以至朝野各黨派齊聚一堂共商國家發展的政治協商會議,無不引起當時國內外的關注。雖然國共雙方在談判桌上的努力,最終都功虧一簣,但當時雙方折衝交涉所留下的經驗,仍值得深入探究。本文將以《王世杰日記》為中心,對重慶會談後至政治協商會議召開前,中共在國共交涉過程的主張與行為做一探討,藉以瞭解此時期中共的談判作風與策略。

Following the Chinese victory of the Sino-Japanese War, the National Government and the Chinese Communist Party (CCP), on the issues of takeover and demobilization, had been at loggerheads with each other. However, under the influence of the international Superpowers and the pressure and expectation from the domestic for peace and national development, a Peace Negotiation between the National Government and CCP was finally held in Chongqing. Despite the fact that an agreement was signed during the Chongqing Negotiation, the overall situation in China then was wavering in great uncertainties. The global strategic maneuvering between the U.S. and the Soviet Union and the fierce competition between the National Government and the CCP all added to the uncertainties. The period between the closing date of the Chongqing Negotiation and the opening of Political Consultation Conference, widely regarded as a turning point for China to establish its democracy system, inevitably became a period of international and domestic focus. The spotlight had been directed in the Patrick Jay Hurley-led political mediation of Chongqing Negotiation, the George Catlett Marshall-led maneuvering and settlement of the “First Truce Negotiation,” and even in the Political Consultation Conference, attended by all the political parties then in China, aiming for national development. Even though all the efforts ever made by the National Government and the CCP ended in vain, the experiences handed down from the pugnacious clashes between them still worth our exploration. This paper will center upon the “Diary of Dr. Wang Shih-chieh,” reviewing the negotiation strategies ever adopted by both the National Government and the CCP during the period between the Chongqing Negotiation and the Political Consultation Conference. This paper will end with an analysis and summary of the negotiation strategies adopted by the CCP, hoping to bring out the characteristics of Chinese Communists’ style of negotiation.