題名: 從李材案看晚明清議的形成及其與講學之關係

其他題名: The Making of Public Opinion and Discussion of Learning by Confucian Scholars in the Late Ming Dynasty: The Legal Case of Li Cai

關鍵詞: 明神宗; 李材; 講學; 清議; 明代政治史

摘要: 本文以明代萬曆前期李材涉嫌虛報戰功案的審理過程為線索,探討士人群體在面對皇帝「獨斷」意見時發揮清議力量的運作機制。士人對影響李材案的審理進程所採取的輿論導向,成功地阻止了明神宗對李材案獨斷處置決定的執行。從中可以看出,晚明士人有意識地運用朝野清議對君權形成制約力量,而發動群體力量以引導輿論的方式,與當時逐漸強化的政治壁壘、言官力量和黨社鬥爭幾乎完全同步。士人清議的產生、維繫與表達途徑是多元的,而盛行於晚明時期的理學講學活動發揮了重要作用。

In a Ming dynasty court that operated mainly through ceremonial protocol, dynastic law and written communication how did the emperor and his officials communicate when there was a difference of opinion? The emperor was the ruler; if his absolute rule or power was not accordant with the law, how did the literati understand their role and determine which facet was paramount in a given situation? This paper examines the inherent tensions in the polygonal relationship of the emperor, grand secretary, ministers, judges, supervisors, local officials and intellectuals, as well as the political maneuvers that occurred during the legal case of Li Cai (1529-1607) in the Wanli period (1573-1620). In the case of Li, cooperation and struggle between the Shenzong emperor and literati, as well as among the literati themselves resulted in strained relations. By focusing on the opinions and actions of the literati, this paper shows how the literati expressed their collective will.