題名: 中國國民黨宣傳決策核心與媒體的互動(1951-1961)

其他題名: Interaction between the Kuomintang’s Propaganda Policy-Making Core and the Mass Media (1951-1961)

關鍵詞: 國民黨; 宣傳指導委員會; 收編; 鎮壓

摘要: 本文試圖探究1950年代起在臺灣建立權力基礎的中國國民黨宣傳決策核心如何形成,及其與臺灣媒體互動進行探討。第一部分探究宣傳決策核心(宣傳指導委員會為中心)的組織層級。第二部分就個案檢討宣傳決策核心的作用。本文以為,1950年代初期,宣傳決策核心的權威仍待建立,碰到情治機構的壓力,宣傳決策核心多被迫配合。1950年代中期起,宣傳決策核心在黃少谷的主持下傾向籠絡,著重以人際關係與金錢經費為用,控制受國民黨補助之刊物,針對黨籍撰稿者祭出黨紀以資約束。1950年代後期,碰到仍不願為國民黨籠絡收編者,即採行壓制政策,由黨政軍運用國家權力懲處不服籠絡收編刊物及主持人,發揮對民間媒體的嚇阻及管制作用,國民黨宣傳決策核心才得以對新聞界發揮統制力量。

This article examines how, early on in the process of establishing its authority base in the 1950s, the Kuomintang government (KMT) formulated a propaganda policy-making core. Crucial to this process was the interaction of propaganda and the mass media in Taiwan during this period. Firstly, the organization of the policy-making core (namely the Propaganda Guidance Committee) will be examined. Secondly, different manipulations of the policy-making core will be analyzed. This article examines how, in the early 1950s, pressure from intelligence agencies regarding the need for core decision-making processes led to the establishment of such processes. The head of the policy-making core at that time was Huang Shao-Ku, a pro-incorporation leader who placed emphasis on interpersonal relationships and use of funds to control publications granted approval by the KMT. He also advocated using party disciplinary action to control contributors. In the late 1950s, under the leadership of Tao Hsi-sheng, suppression became the strategy to deal with press that refused to be incorporated into KMT. From the 1960s on, after authorities punished the independent mass media and its leaders, the propaganda core began to play a larger role in control of the media.