題名: 珍珠港事件前美國企業在華北的投資活動:以大來和英美煙公司為例(1939-1941)

其他題名: American Business in China Prior to the Pearl Harbor Incident: Case Studies of the Robert Dollar Company and the British American Tobacco Company, 1939-1941

關鍵詞: 中美關係; 美國在華企業; 中美經貿; 中日戰爭

摘要: 1937年中日戰爭爆發。日本除占領東北之外,對華北、華中占領區進行經濟擴張與壟斷。日本在中國及東亞的擴張引起美國的關注,美國政府開始策劃從經濟上進行抵制策略。1939年下半年開始,美國政府著手廢除《日美通商航海條約》以抵制日本在中國的經濟壟斷。1940年9月,當日本與德、意正式簽定「軸心國」協定後,美國政府宣佈對日本的進一步禁運措施。 伴隨著中日戰爭的緊張情勢及美國政府的遠東政策,引起在華美商的不安。但究竟美國在華企業面對日本日益強大的商業擴張和壟斷有何具體回應和採取怎樣的手段,其與美國政府之對華政策有何關係?中日戰爭時期美國在華企業的經營策略和以往有何不同?過去對於1937年中日全面戰爭爆發以後美國在中國的投資活動的研究較為不足,且往往將此一時期美國在華企業的形貌冠上勾結敵偽政權的標記,而忽略了戰爭時期美國在華企業的具體活動情形。本文以美國兩大跨國公司:大來公司和英美煙公司做為代表個案,從「企業、政府與中日戰爭」的連繫點,探討中日戰爭時期美國在華企業之遭逢。

Professor of Department of History, National Dong Hwa University With the outbreak of the Sino-Japanese war in 1937, Japan not only occupied Northeast China, but had also expanded its economic presence and even monopoly over Japanese occupied areas of China. Japan’s expansion in China and East Asia presented an immediate concern for American interests in China. Starting from the second half of 1939, the American government planned to terminate the Japan-US Treaty of Commerce and Navigation as well as enact measures to challenge Japan’s economic monopoly in China. American embargoes of Japan were further expanded after the latter joined the Axis Alliance in September 1940. The deepening Sino-Japanese war and tough new American policy towards Japan forced American businessmen in China to try effective variety of different responses. So far, few scholars have paid attention to such American responses after China and Japan started all-out war with each other. The existing scholarship even suggests that American enterprises in China during wartime passively collaborated with the Japanese or their puppets. This paper, using the case studies of the Dollar Trading Company and the British-American Tobacco Company, tries to provide a fresh look at the complicated issues of how American enterprises in China responded to Japanese aggression and economic threats.