題名: 豐臣秀吉侵略朝鮮

其他題名: Toyotomi Hideyoshi’s Invasion of Korea

關鍵詞: 神國; 繫城; 倭城; 侵略朝鮮史觀

摘要: 豐臣秀吉侵略朝鮮這場戰爭,自1592年4月12日至1598年12月20日,前後約六年八個月。其間雙方曾進行和談,但無結果。 豐臣秀吉的對外態度是,強調其已統一日本,日本是神國,要求琉球、高山國、印度、菲律賓等國向日本朝貢。侵略朝鮮,則與其欲征明有關。他在1590年回覆朝鮮國王的國書中,已表明欲征大明四百餘州,願顯佳名於三國(中、日、朝)的野心。對朝鮮要求「先驅入朝」,完全將朝鮮看作是屬國。秀吉出兵朝鮮的原因有各種說法,但朝鮮拒絕作為日本入明的先導,應是最直接的動機。 日軍攻陷漢城後採八道分治,在各佔領地施行同化政策,令諸將在釜山與漢城間建造行營和「繫城」。1593年,戰事失利加上與明和談,日軍退至半島南海岸後,隨即營建十八個倭城作為軍事據點,欲長期駐留。1597年再入侵朝鮮,此次目標僅在占領朝鮮南部,但亦立即在此築城,永久支配朝鮮的政策不變。\\r 這場侵略朝鮮的戰爭,江戶時代有正反兩面的評價。幕末面對海防問題,征服朝鮮的意識增高。近代以後進行對外擴張,這些國內外環境的變化,致使秀吉侵略朝鮮這場戰爭更受肯定。明治政府則加以宣傳、利用,並將其作為殖民朝鮮、侵略亞洲的先導。這種「侵略朝鮮史觀」,直至二次大戰後才改變,日本歷史學界也做各種檢討。

Toyotomi Hideyoshi’s invasion of Korea lasted for six years and eight months, from 1592 to 1598. Hideyoshi believed that a divine Japan, unified under his rule, was entitled to receive tributary offerings from other states such as Okinawa, Kouzankoku (Taiwan), India, and the Philippines. As such, his invasion of Korea can be seen as part of his larger intent to subdue the Ming Dynasty. After Japanese troops captured Seoul, they implemented a policy of assimilation over all occupied areas. In order to secure their supply lines, they constructed the city of Tunagi Shiro in the area between Pusan and Uiji. And in 1593, 18 Japanese cities were established as military strongholds. The cities were established with a view to enabling a long term Japanese presence, but shortly afterwards Japanese military defeat was followed by the withdrawal of the Japanese army to the southern coast of the Korean Peninsula. When the Japanese army re-invaded Korea in 1597, their professed goal was the occupation of southern Korea. However, on arrival they immediately constructed a Japanese city in line with their unchanging policy of long-term domination of Korea. There were positive and negative assessments during the Edo Era about the invasion of Korea. However, when Japan undertook foreign expansion in more modern times, Toyotomi Hideyoshi’s invasion of Korea became more acceptable. Hideyoshi’s invasion of Korea was promoted by the Meiji government, who were keen to show the invasion as a precursor of their colonization of Korea and invasion of Asia..