Title: 成舍我的新聞教育實踐:從職訓報童到本科專業(1919-1937)

Other Titles: Cheng Shewo’s Method of Journalism Education: From Vocational Training to College Education

Keywords: 成舍我;新聞教育;專業化;報童工讀學校;北平新聞專科學校

Abstract: 成舍我的新聞教育內容,被重覆討論較多的主題,大致集中在「北平新聞專科學校」。這種僅集中在具體學校制度化的討論,很容易忽略了當時許多新聞教育,除了以學校教育路線為主導方向,有些是以報館做為「體制外」訓練報業人員的核心。本文針對成舍我的新聞教育的實踐過程,將提出幾個核心問題,來進行討論:除了實踐意識的基本要素外,其新聞教育的思想內核與從「體制外」的報童工讀職訓到「體制內」的本科教育,這個過程有那些差異。世界報系的人材輸出與養成方式,對其報業實踐產生了那些影響。以明晰成舍我的教育體系,在中國新聞教育裡的地位。

The majority of academic research into Cheng Shewo’s achievements in journalism education focuses on his work at the Beiping College of Journalism. However, by making journalism schools the sole focus of mainstream attention, such discussions ignore the fact that many journalists of that time were trained and educated by journalist organizations rather than school systems. The main aim of this paper is to explore the different aspects of the two systems and analyze their effects on Cheng’s development of journalism education methods..