題名: 河陰之變新探:以尒朱榮為中心的討論

其他題名: A New Interpretation of the He Yin Incident:A Discussion Centered upon Er-Ju Rong

關鍵詞: 魏晉南北朝; 河陰之變; 尒朱榮

摘要: 南宋以來的傳統史學重視夷夏之別,多半將北魏孝文帝漢化改革視為河陰之變的起因,並以尒朱榮的胡人背景,論定其政治傾向。本文嘗試回到北宋史學的脈絡,以尒朱榮為中心,考察他與孝明帝、孝莊帝的關係、他對孝文帝一系的重視,重新探討河陰之變的起因與影響。 河陰之變的起因方面:本文分析了尒朱榮、元子攸與孝明帝的關係,認為尒朱榮與元子攸皆屬忠於孝明帝的帝黨,才能順利合作推翻胡太后的統治。河陰之變發於費穆對尒朱榮的獻策,本文以為費穆、禁軍對漢化政策不滿的可能性並不高,推測費穆是因追求功成名就才出此策略。學界大多將尒朱氏與六鎮鎮民歸於同類,本文則將之分為尒朱氏、六鎮豪強、六鎮下層鎮民。本文認為,尒朱氏與六鎮豪強不屬於同一類人,他們會合作鎮壓反漢化的六鎮之亂,是因共同的「擁魏」立場;這也反映在他們所擁立的皇帝皆與孝文帝有密切的關係上。\\r 河陰之變的影響方面:本文認為河陰之變讓尒朱榮欲立功補過,成就了一番功業,然而遷都之舉讓孝莊帝聯想到董卓前鑑,顯赫功業又讓孝莊帝芒刺在背,最終使孝莊帝對尒朱榮痛下殺手。河陰之變中,尒朱榮放棄篡位,開啟了北魏前所未有的「主弱臣強」體制,讓他與孝莊帝的衝突不斷。尒朱榮死後,高歡與宇文泰皆沿襲此一體制,形成東西魏政治的根本架構。

In regards to the Southern Sung Dynasty, traditional historians have placed a heavy emphasis upon the Yi-Xia distinction; the distinction between Han Chinese and other ethnic groups. Most consider the Sinicization of Emperor Xiaowen in Northern Wei as the root cause of the He Yin Incident. The Hu ethnic background of Er-Ju Rong is often cited as the foundation of his political inclinations. This study attempts to go back to the context of Northern Sung history and reinvestigate the causes and influences of the He Yin Incident. To do this, the author will focus on Er-Ju Rong`s relationships with Emperor Xiaoming and Emperor Xiaozhuang, and his high regard of Emperor Xiaowen’s lineage. In regards to the causes of the He Yin Incident, this study will analyze the relationships between Er-Ju Rong, Yuan Zi-You, and Emperor Xiaoming. The study suggests that both Er Ju-Rong and Yuan Zi-You are loyal to Emperor Xiaoming, which enabled them to cooperate in overthrowing the rule of the Great Empress Hu. The He Yin Incident started as a strategic suggestion from Fei Mu to Er-Ju Rong. This study ascertains that the possibility of aversion towards the Sinicization policy by Fei Mu and the Imperial Guards is unlikely. It is theorized that Fei Mu proposed this suggestion due to his thirst for power and fame. Most of the historical community classified the Er-Ju family as being in the same vein as the people of the six cities. In this study they are classified as the Er-Ju Family, the powerful elites of the six cities, and the common people of the six cities in lower social classes. The Er-Ju family does not belong to the same class of people as the powerful ones of the six cities. They joined forces during the oppression of the anti-sinicization rebellion in the six cities only because of their common support of the Wei Dynasty. This is reflected in the close ties which between the emperors who enjoyed their support. In relation to the influences of the He Yin Incident, this study states that the He Yin Incident made Er-ju Rong desirous of making contributions to amend his crimes, which led to his great achievements. But the issue of moving the capital reminded Emperor Xiaozhuang of the examples set by Dong Zhuo, while at the same time his enormous fame in war made emperor Xiaozhuang uneasy of his presence. This finally led to Emperor Xiaozhuang’s decision to kill Er-Ju Rong. During the He Yin Incident, Er-Ju Rong passed over the opportunity to take the throne for himself, which created an unprecedented system of “weak master, strong subject” and was the cause of continuous confrontations between him and Emperor Xiaozhuang. After Er-Ju Rong’s death, both Gao Huan and Yu-Wen Tai inherited this system, which became the fundamental structure of politics in the Eastern and Western Wei Dynasties.