題名: 中日實業公司的礦業投資:主要由日本文獻探討近代中日經濟糾葛

其他題名: Economic Disputes:The Sino-Japan Enterprise Company’s Mining Investment in China

關鍵詞: 中日實業公司; 孫文; 三井財閥; 裕繁鐵礦; 樂平煤礦

摘要: 中日實業公司的前身為1911年三井財閥設立的旭公司,中華民國成立後,1913年3月三井與孫文協議在日本成立中日合資的中國興業株式會社,8月改名中日實業株式會社,總裁孫文,資本500萬元,股東係以三井、三菱、住友系統等財界人物聯名。同時,該公司並決議取得中國法人的資格,這是因為依循中國法律才較容易進入中國內地從事商販的緣故,其後歷經中國政治的波瀾與中日之間的存亡戰爭,在中國投資30多年,直到日本戰敗為止。中日實業經由放款方式,對中國的投資額,約有6,000萬圓之鉅,大多集中在礦業、通信與電氣方面。本論文擬利用中央研究院近代史研究所、日本外交史料館以及三井文庫的檔案資料,以及該公司的營業報告書,論述在日本對華礦業投資中,中日實業公司所扮演的角色。首先探討該公司的出現契機,其次以該公司介入安徽裕繁鐵礦和江西樂平煤礦經營為例,分析此投資的性質。

The Sino-Japan Enterprise Company was a subsidiary of Mitsui Zaibatsu and established in 1911. After the establishment of the Republic of China, in March 1913, Mitsui and Sun Yat-sen agreed to form a joint venture. It was named the Sino-Japan Enterprise in August. Dr. Sun was chairman of the board; major shareholders included Matsui, Mitsubishi, and the Sumitomo Group. It was also qualified as a legal person to operate in China. The company survived more than thirty years through times of Chinese political upheaval and the Sino-Japanese War. Sino-Japan Enterprise was an investment company. It provided loans, totaling up to 60 million yuan, primarily in the industries of information, electric goods, and mining. To date, scholarship on Japanese loans to China has primarily focused on the Nishihara Loans and iron manufacturing (the Hanyangping Iron Co.). This research emphasized Japan’s international strategic interests instead of the development of civilian-run enterprises. We can learn more about the latter through the Sino-Japan Enterprise Co., a civilian-run enterprise that represented the joint investments of zaibatsu (business conglomerates); its investment decisions were subject to less political inference. The article made full use of the archives at the Institute of Modern History, Academia Sinica, Japanese Foreign Ministry records, Mitsui Library, and archives in Mainland China, to investigate the activities of the Sino-Japan Enterprise Co. and examine how it competed against and cooperated with the South Manchuria Railway Company.