題名: Drawing as a Graphic Speech in Children`s Writing Processes and Written Discourse Structures

其他題名: 繪畫也是一種寫作語言

關鍵詞: 寫作語言;繪畫

摘要: 本論文的目的旨在從兒童寫作過程中,如何利用各種表達形式協助寫作,和這些 表達形式如何影響兒童的文章結構這兩方面做文獻探討。其內容包括(1)象徵式表達形式 ;(2)繪畫在兒童寫作過程中的功能;(3)兒童的文章結構。 繪畫是一種圖像式的表達形式,可用以反映欲表達的經驗之獨特特徵。兒童畫一個圖形影像 ,是畫他們所知道的,而不是畫他們所看見的。其圖形語言則是把故事內在的意義概念化。 繪畫可以幫助初習寫作的兒童用非約定俗成的形式,及較自由的圖形象徵來陳述和組織他們 的想法。繪畫也可以幫助兒童們發展故事中的人物,情節和主題。因為很少研究探討兒童寫 作過程中及文章結構中繪畫的功能,所以本文的文獻探討旨在提供學理基礎,藉供這方面進 一步研究的參考。

The purpose of this paper is to develop a theoretical framework through literature review on how children unilize various modes of presentation in writing processes, and how this multimodal event affects their written discourse structures. The content includes three subdivisions: (1) Modes of symbolic representation, (2) Children`s drawing in writing processes, and (3) Children`s written discourse structures. Drawing is a form of iconic representation to eflect the distinctive features of the represented experience (Bruner, 1964); a graphic image to draw what they know, not what they see (Piaget, 1969); and a graphic speech to conceptualize an internal representation of a story (Vygotsky, 1978). Drawing pictures may help beginning writers formulate and organize their thught in the less conventional and freer form of graphic symbolism. Drawing may help children develop characters, plot and theme in a story. Very little research was found on understanding the functions of drawing in children`s writing processes and written ciscourse structures. Thus, this literature review endeavors to provide cheoretical grounds for further research.